RE: [SI-LIST] : skin effect

About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Clewell, Craig W (ClewelCW@bergelect.com)
Date: Thu Aug 31 2000 - 11:23:36 PDT


Muhammad,
 
Funny thing....I was under the impression that the skin depth was
"frequency" and "material" dependant not geometry dependant. I would be
curious to know what data your boss has that says different.
 
Craig

-----Original Message-----
From: Muhammad S. Sagarwala [mailto:msagarwa@san-jose.tt.slb.com]
Sent: Thursday, August 31, 2000 12:45 PM
To: si-list@silab.eng.sun.com
Subject: [SI-LIST] : skin effect

Hello Si Gurus,
 
I just had an interesting discussion with my boss on "skin effect on pcb
traces".
I was of the opinion that increasing the trace thickness from 1/2 oz. to
1oz. would help reduce the
skin effect but according to him skin effect does not reduce significantly
with the increase in trace thickness.
He was of the opinion ( and also had some data to back him up) that skin
effect is more dependent on the
width of the trace.
 
I always thought that if one increases the overall perimeter of the pcb
trace - regardless of whether it is done by
increasing the width or increasing the thickness - the skin effect would
reduce. I would appreciate if somebody
could come up with a better explanation...
 
Muhammad
 
p.s.: when we talked about pcb traces we were talking about striplines in
particular...
 
 
 
 
 
Muhammad S. Sagarwala
Design Engineer
Schlumberger SABER
Ph. (408) 586 7065
Fax (408) 586 4668

**** To unsubscribe from si-list or si-list-digest: send e-mail to
majordomo@silab.eng.sun.com. In the BODY of message put: UNSUBSCRIBE
si-list or UNSUBSCRIBE si-list-digest, for more help, put HELP.
si-list archives are accessible at http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu
****


About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Tue May 08 2001 - 14:29:24 PDT