[SI-LIST] : copper finish/copper oxidation on pcb

About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: C Deibele (deibele@fnal.gov)
Date: Tue Aug 29 2000 - 08:20:05 PDT


Hi,

I have an application where I cannot use a solder mask...I
require that the copper be exposed. My main problem is that
after board assembly, no matter how careful I assemble to
boards (wearing rubber gloves, cleaning the copper), smudges
and slight oxidation occur to the copper.

So, after I assemble a board, I would like to rinse the
copper with a mild acid that would remove the oxidation
layer. Does anyone have any experience doing that?
What/where should I try to procure this acid? Or am I
offbase in even thinking of using an acid?

Curious,

Craig Deibele

**** To unsubscribe from si-list or si-list-digest: send e-mail to
majordomo@silab.eng.sun.com. In the BODY of message put: UNSUBSCRIBE
si-list or UNSUBSCRIBE si-list-digest, for more help, put HELP.
si-list archives are accessible at http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu
****


About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Tue May 08 2001 - 14:29:22 PDT