AIMING or Positioning the laser

A simple approach

What are we going to build here???
It will be a wooden base, with a piece of angle aluminum on top, that will allow you to adjust the laser positioning to <1mR per revolution of the 4-40 screws in both UP-DOWN and LEFT-RIGHT directions.

The wooden base can be mounted later on a tripod or other stand by using a standard 1/4" screw and wingnut.

Materials:

1 - 30 inch piece of 1/2 or 3/4 inch plywood
2 - 25 inch piece of 2" angle aluminum, used on corners to protect walls
1 - #8 woodscrew
2 - 3" 4-40 screws
9 - 4-40 washers
6 - 4-40 nuts
2 - 4-40 wing-nuts
1 - 2" spring that will fit over 4-40 screws
2 - 3/4" u-bolts with nuts (or size to fit over your laser)
1 - 4 or 5 segment cabinet hinge, screws, and nuts (select a tight fitting hinge)

(You can substitute 8/32 screws/washers/nuts/wing-nuts if 4-40's are not available, the only effect will be to reduce resolution slightly.)

1) attach cabinet hinge to end of one of the 2 pieces of aluminum angle
2) Drill a hole that will pass the #8 screw on the opposite side of the angle as the hinge
___________________
|_hinge _ _ _ _ _ _|
 \*_hole___________\

3) place second aluminum angle directly inside the other (atop)
4) attach second side of hinge to second aluminum angle (hinge should be in closed position)
5) the 2 pieces should now swing in and out from each other

6) attach the hinge end of the LOWER aluminum angle to the plywood with #8 screw
7) you should now by hand be able to move the alluminum assembly up and down by lifting the side opposite the #8 screw.  And be able to move the upper aluminum angle left and right.

The 4-40 hardware will be used to control up/down and left/right. Up/Down will be controlled by fixing a screw thru the plywood into the lower angle aluminum. Left/Right will be controlled by fixing a screw thru the lower angle aluminum and the higher angle aluminum pieces, on the opposite end as the hinge.  Doubled nuts (jammed) will be used to prevent the screw from moving thru the fixed pieces. The spring will be counter-force to the wing-nuts used for actual positioning.

8) on the lower side of the lower piece of the aluminum angle, opposite end from #8 screw, drill a hole for the 4-40 screw, continue all the way thru the plywood. This will be the UP/DOWN control holes.

9) drill a hole thru the 2 angle aluminum pieces on the end opposite the hinge, while they are closed together.  This will be the LEFT/RIGHT control holes.

10) Insert a 4-40 screw down thru the UP/DOWN control hole of the aluminum angle.
11) Between the angle and the plywood put in a spring (on the screw).
12) under the plywood place a washer and a wing-nut.
13) you should now be able to control up/down with the wing-nut pulling the screw down, which pulls the lower aluminum angle down.

14) insert a 4-40 screw thru the LEFT/RIGHT control holes, such that the head is on the inside of the angle.
15) between the 2 angles, put in a spring (on the screw).
16) place a washer and wing-nut on the outside of the outer angle.
17) you should now be able to control left/right with the wing-nut pulling the screw outward, which pulls the upper aluminum angle left.

18) find the center balance point of the assembly
19) drill a 1/4" hole for mounting to tripod.

20) go for it!

PICTURES!!!! These are unfortunately NOT of the exact unit described above!