[SI-LIST] : Clock routing width/impedance

About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Suchitha.V@smartm.com
Date: Wed Feb 28 2001 - 20:59:35 PST


Hello All,

I have a basic question on the selection of width for clock traces for the
purpose of reducing crosstalk.
What should be the ideal width of the clock trace and the impedance of the
trace?
Practically clock widths of 10 mil have been used to reduce the impedance
and hence crosstalk.
Can clock widths of 5 mil be used taking care of the spacing between
serpentines?
In such a case, what are the parameters to be looked into?

Looking forward to your replies and suggestions.

Regards
Suchitha

**** To unsubscribe from si-list or si-list-digest: send e-mail to
majordomo@silab.eng.sun.com. In the BODY of message put: UNSUBSCRIBE
si-list or UNSUBSCRIBE si-list-digest, for more help, put HELP.
si-list archives are accessible at http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu
****


About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Tue May 08 2001 - 14:30:58 PDT