RE: [SI-LIST] : SMA test connector PCB layout

About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Larry Miller (ldmiller@rhapsodynetworks.com)
Date: Wed Jan 03 2001 - 07:19:04 PST


This is The Very Thing...

Thanks very much!

Larry Miller

-----Original Message-----
From: Dan Swanson [mailto:DSWANSON@BartleyRF.com]
Sent: Wednesday, January 03, 2001 7:10 AM
To: 'Larry Miller'; 'Si-List (E-mail)'
Subject: RE: [SI-LIST] : SMA test connector PCB layout

Larry,

I just remembered, Johnson components has a new
connector that drops into a slot at the edge of your board.
No top and bottom gnd pins anymore. So if you can
get good ground to top of board at launch point, board
thickness not an issue.

http://www.johnsoncomp.com/smaend.pdf

Dan

Dan Swanson EMAIL: d.swanson@ieee.org
Bartley RF Systems, Inc. TEL: 978-834-4085
37 South Hunt Road FAX: 978-388-7077
Amesbury, MA 01913

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Larry Miller [SMTP:ldmiller@rhapsodynetworks.com]
> Sent: Wednesday, January 03, 2001 9:44 AM
> To: 'Wallenhorst, Ulrich'; 'Si-List (E-mail)'
> Subject: RE: [SI-LIST] : SMA test connector PCB layout
>
> Thanks!
>
> I did indeed visit the Rosenberg site as suggested by Dan Swanson, and
> they have edge-mount stripline launchers. Now I gotta see if any of them
> will fit my board...
>
> I will visit your site as well
>
> Larry Miller
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: owner-si-list@silab.eng.sun.com
> [mailto:owner-si-list@silab.eng.sun.com]On Behalf Of Wallenhorst, Ulrich
> Sent: Wednesday, January 03, 2001 6:02 AM
> To: 'Si-List (E-mail)'
> Subject: AW: [SI-LIST] : SMA test connector PCB layout
>
>
>
> Larry,
>
> I recommend to avoid any plated through-hole SMA-launcher. The
> thicker the boards the more critical the degrading capacitive effects will
> be with not real chance to compensate with tricks like counter drilling or
> higher inductive trace-impedance in mm-distance from the signal-pad. You
> can indeed use SMA edge-connectors. You have to use the version with only
> 2 ground pins and solder it properly on the boards and guarantee a very
> low inductive path by e.g. using self-build metal-blocks. If this option
> is not suitable for Your application the remaining alternative are
> low-capacitance probe tips.
>
> Best regards
>
> Ulrich Wallenhorst
>
> HARTING KGaA
> Dept.: Electronic Connectors Division
> Director of Advanced Interconnection Solutions
> E-Mail: ulrich.wallenhorst@HARTING.com
> <http://www.HARTING.com>
> Phone: +49 57 72 47-294
> Mobile: +49 160 533 6786
> Fax.: +49 57 72 47-471
>
>
> ----------
> Von: Larry Miller[SMTP:ldmiller@rhapsodynetworks.com]
> Antwort an: Larry Miller
> Gesendet: Mittwoch, 3. Januar 2001 14:38
> An: Si-List (E-mail)
> Betreff: [SI-LIST] : SMA test connector PCB layout
>
> I need to make some measurements on PC boards up to 5 GHz using a
> network
> analyzer. In the past I didn't care that much because I was doing
> TDR
> measurements.
>
> Unfortunately, the boards I will be looking at are too thick to use
> the "SMA
> edge connector" trick.
>
> Does anyone have a pointer to a good PCB footprint that will not
> have
> impedance discontinuities. The connector I want to mount is the
> familiar
> center pin + 4 ground pins vertical SMA style.
>
> Thanks in advance for any help,
>
> Larry Miller
>
>
> **** To unsubscribe from si-list or si-list-digest: send e-mail to
> majordomo@silab.eng.sun.com. In the BODY of message put: UNSUBSCRIBE
>
> si-list or UNSUBSCRIBE si-list-digest, for more help, put HELP.
> si-list archives are accessible at <http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu>
> ****
>

**** To unsubscribe from si-list or si-list-digest: send e-mail to
majordomo@silab.eng.sun.com. In the BODY of message put: UNSUBSCRIBE
si-list or UNSUBSCRIBE si-list-digest, for more help, put HELP.
si-list archives are accessible at http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu
****


About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Tue May 08 2001 - 14:30:32 PDT