[SI-LIST] : Exceptional Employment Opportunities with ATOGA Systems

About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Dan Bostan (dbostan@ix.netcom.com)
Date: Tue Dec 12 2000 - 22:50:24 PST


We are looking for exceptional engineers, with high speed board design and
data/telecommunication background.
If you are interested, please contact Dan Bostan at 510.743.0209 or
dan@atoga.com.
ATOGA Systems is a leading start up in the optical networking arena.
For more information, please go to hht://www.atoga.com.

/dan bostan

-----Original Message-----
From: owner-si-list@silab.eng.sun.com
[mailto:owner-si-list@silab.eng.sun.com]On Behalf Of Aric Hadav
Sent: Tuesday, December 12, 2000 12:15 AM
To: 'si-list@silab.eng.sun.com'
Cc: 'Dave Hoover'
Subject: RE: [SI-LIST] : layer stackup

Hi,

board thickness is fixed to 1.6 mm because of card guides.
I thought of making a wider card and cutting it at the edges to 1.6 mm but
that makes too many problems, hence I'm staying with 1.6mm.
regarding the board warpage, the layout guy told me the layout software (by
Cadence)
has a copper balance feature that insures a balanced board by the end of the
layout.
still, I'm not confident with that.
has anyone has a better stackup in 1.6 mm ? or other ideas ?

thanks,
  Aric

-----Original Message-----
From: Dave Hoover [mailto:dave_hoover@yahoo.com]
Sent: Tuesday, December 12, 2000 4:08 AM
To: Aric Hadav; 'si-list@silab.eng.sun.com'
Subject: Re: [SI-LIST] : layer stackup

Aric,
14 layers in 1.6 mm is tough but possible. It looks
like your forced to go this way based on necessary
signal layers. Unfortunately this stackup you've
proposed is not well balanced. There may be a
considerate amount of warpage because of this
unbalanced stackup. Being 1.6mm thk just compounds
the warpage. Is there any way to add redundant
planes (to balance the stackup) and increase the
overall thickness? (Is the thickness locked in due
to card guides, pressfit pin lengths, or something?)

Dave Hoover (fab guy learning about SI)

--- Aric Hadav <Aric@accord.co.il> wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I'm looking for some help on deciding on my board
> layer stackup.
> my design has ~20K pads and it must fit into a
> standard 6U board, 1.6 mm
> thick.
> the board thickness CAN NOT be changed.
>
> the PCB layout guy told me that the design can only
> fit into a minimum of 14
> layers stack up,
> with a 3-4 mil core and preg thickness, as described
> below:
> 1. CS
> 2. sig1
> 3. VCC1V8
> 4. sig2
> 5. sig3 (ctrl impedance).
> 6. sig4
> 7. GND
> 8. sig5
> 9. sig6 (ctrl impedance).
> 10. sig7
> 11. VCC3V
> 12. sig8
> 13. sig9
> 14. PS
>
> now, this looks some what strange to me since layers
> 5 & 9 aren't adjacent
> to a PWR/GND
> plane, since one should always try that a signal
> layer will be close to
> reference plane.
> now, in order to reduce the crosstalk between layers
> 4 to 6 or 8 to 10 he
> suggested to route the
> signals not horizontally and vertically but
> layers 4, 8 - 45 degrees.
> layers 5, 9 - vertical or horizontal.
> layers 6, 10 - 135 degrees.
> has anyone routed this way ? did it work ok ?
> the signal clocks will be routed in layers 5 and 9
> which supposed to be
> control impedance. is it ok ?
> has anyone has other suggestions to the layer
> stuckup?
>
> thanks,
>
> Aric Hadav
> Hardware Design Engineer
> aric@accord.co.il
>
> **** To unsubscribe from si-list or si-list-digest:
> send e-mail to
> majordomo@silab.eng.sun.com. In the BODY of message
> put: UNSUBSCRIBE
> si-list or UNSUBSCRIBE si-list-digest, for more
> help, put HELP.
> si-list archives are accessible at
> http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu
> ****
>

__________________________________________________
Do You Yahoo!?
Yahoo! Shopping - Thousands of Stores. Millions of Products.
http://shopping.yahoo.com/

**** To unsubscribe from si-list or si-list-digest: send e-mail to
majordomo@silab.eng.sun.com. In the BODY of message put: UNSUBSCRIBE
si-list or UNSUBSCRIBE si-list-digest, for more help, put HELP.
si-list archives are accessible at http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu
****

**** To unsubscribe from si-list or si-list-digest: send e-mail to
majordomo@silab.eng.sun.com. In the BODY of message put: UNSUBSCRIBE
si-list or UNSUBSCRIBE si-list-digest, for more help, put HELP.
si-list archives are accessible at http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu
****


About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Tue May 08 2001 - 14:30:25 PDT