[SI-LIST] : Designing boards for 0.5mm devices

About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Sean Murray (seandm@mmspec.com)
Date: Wed Jun 21 2000 - 16:03:03 PDT


Does anyone have experience with fabricating/designing boards for ATE
applications at 0.5mm pitch? I have done about 5 boards to date, and all
have been a rollercoaster. It seems that silver epoxy is the only true way
to go, along with several sequential laminations. But with the increase in
laminations comes the slippage of inner layers. Have worked with a few
fabhouses on micro-vias, but this does not seem to be a true alternative yet
as far as cost and time. Truly looking for fabhouses (besides Harbour) and
design techniques that help push this envelope further.

Regards,
Sean Murray
General Manager
 
M&M Specialties Inc.
1236 W. Southern Ave. #106
Tempe, AZ. 85282-4518
Phone: (480) 858-0393 x105
Cell: (602) 684-7859
Fax: (480) 858-1882
Email: seandm@mmspec.com
WWW.mmspec.com

**** To unsubscribe from si-list or si-list-digest: send e-mail to
majordomo@silab.eng.sun.com. In the BODY of message put: UNSUBSCRIBE
si-list or UNSUBSCRIBE si-list-digest, for more help, put HELP.
si-list archives are accessible at http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu
****


About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Wed Nov 22 2000 - 10:50:41 PST