Re: [SI-LIST] : why .062?

About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: cadpro2k@dacafe.com
Date: Thu Mar 09 2000 - 16:10:20 PST


---------Included Message----------
>From: "Adrian Shiner" <adrian.shiner@virgin.net>
>Subject: Re: [SI-LIST] : why .062?

>Using boards which are small but very thin (less than .062) presents
>problems for handling in manufacture and transportation. It is possible

>for flexure of the board to crack surface mount devices (SMDs) such as
>capacitors and resistors. I know this from experience..Cracked SMD
>devices work and then they don't and then they work..............

> Adrian

Dang,

I hope they were especially careful with the thin phone boards we have
in all our cell phones ;)

(Don't think the boards are done individually either, they are done on
panels at many up)

M
_____________________________________________________________
Tired of limited space on Yahoo and Hotmail?
Free 100 Meg email account available at http://www.dacafe.com

**** To unsubscribe from si-list or si-list-digest: send e-mail to majordomo@silab.eng.sun.com. In the BODY of message put: UNSUBSCRIBE si-list or UNSUBSCRIBE si-list-digest, for more help, put HELP.
si-list archives are accessible at http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu
****


About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Thu Apr 20 2000 - 11:35:31 PDT