RE: [SI-LIST] :PCB Bd thkness'

About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Chris Padilla (cpad@cisco.com)
Date: Tue Mar 07 2000 - 14:27:43 PST


Well, which came first, the chicken or the egg?

...or, the board thickness or the connectors?

----->Chris

>I always thought the .062", .093", .125" was for through hole leads,
>press fit connector length, and edge card connectors. Standardize
>for consistancy and repeatability. That's what I was taught.....
>
>Dave
>-----Original Message-----
>From: Abd ul-Rahman Lomax [mailto:marjan@vom.com]
>Sent: Tuesday, March 07, 2000 12:59 PM
>To: si-list@silab.eng.sun.com
>Subject: Re: [SI-LIST] : different 4-layer board Stack up (S-P-G-S) ?
>
>
>At 11:14 AM 3/7/00 -0700, ajmani@us.ibm.com wrote:
>
>>By the way, can someone enlighten me on how 0.062" came to be the standard
>>board thickness.
>
>I haven't seen any documentation, but the reason is fairly obvious. 1/8
>inch was thicker than necessary for most applications and 1/32 inch was too
>thin, so 1/16 was chosen. .031 and .125 are still standard core
>thicknesses, along with 3/32, 0.093. We see the same history in 1/2 ounce,
>1 ounce, and 2 ounce copper foil.
>
>marjan@vom.com
>Abdulrahman Lomax
>P.O. Box 690
>El Verano, CA 95433

**** To unsubscribe from si-list or si-list-digest: send e-mail to majordomo@silab.eng.sun.com. In the BODY of message put: UNSUBSCRIBE si-list or UNSUBSCRIBE si-list-digest, for more help, put HELP.
si-list archives are accessible at http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu
****


About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Thu Apr 20 2000 - 11:35:21 PDT