[SI-LIST] : Zo Variance From Plating Thickness Variation

About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Dave Hoover (dhoover@mccurdy.com)
Date: Fri Jan 14 2000 - 10:48:32 PST


Michael wrote.....

Dave [Groovy]: you're one SI'er who is intimately familiar with real world
PWB fab variances. Have you ever seen application problems that were due to
unevenness of finished trace geometry?

Michael Alderete
Aerojet
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Michael [;-) Rut Oh..the secrets out]:

Honestly I haven't heard of any issues popped up in the field from
unevenness of finished trace geometry. My Industry Specs (IPC-6012)dictate
minimum copper thickness. If we have a process related issue that would
reduce the copper thickness below the values required we would generally
cull that out during cross section analysis. Also we would see it in the
Zo (and/or Zdiff) TDR results. Isolated spots (like major copper pitting)
would be highly visable and rejected at inspection.

From an electrical standpoint, I haven't heard of any of our current
customers
who have had risetimes (and fall times) short enough to really see issues
from
minor plated copper variance. (Now if I was building microwave stuff I may
have had a different answer to this.....)

David Hoover

**** To unsubscribe from si-list: send e-mail to majordomo@silab.eng.sun.com. In the BODY of message put: UNSUBSCRIBE si-list, for more help, put HELP.
si-list archives are accessible at http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu
****


About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Thu Apr 20 2000 - 11:34:38 PDT