RE: [SI-LIST] : MECL System Design Handbook

About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Michael Nudelman (mnudelman@tellium.com)
Date: Thu May 10 2001 - 10:52:12 PDT


Well, I can tell what one of the issues is:

Our PCB designers (we use Veribest) spent bundles of time trying to benignly
bend about few hundred BS-coupled diff-pairs. And it doesn't always work
well - I saw bunch of cases where the auto-bent will work different on
different layers.

Especially where bending radius is small. It could account of day-two with
kinda'boards we make.

-----Original Message-----
From: Roy_Leventhal@3com.com [mailto:Roy_Leventhal@3com.com]
Sent: Thursday, May 10, 2001 1:46 PM
To: Michael Nudelman
Cc: si-list@silab.eng.sun.com
Subject: RE: [SI-LIST] : MECL System Design Handbook

Yes,

Right angle bends are:

A very high frequency, essentially microwave, effect. Provided you have low
voltages. Part of the concern is a legacy of higher voltages associated with
discrete BJTs, and before that, vacume tube RF circuits.

But, I understand chamfered or radius bends give better fab yields. So,
what's
the real issue other than refining a rule of thumb?

Regards,

Roy

**** To unsubscribe from si-list or si-list-digest: send e-mail to
majordomo@silab.eng.sun.com. In the BODY of message put: UNSUBSCRIBE
si-list or UNSUBSCRIBE si-list-digest, for more help, put HELP.
si-list archives are accessible at http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu
****


About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Thu Jun 21 2001 - 10:11:53 PDT