The OFFICIAL site of the 
Suffolk County, Long Island, New York
Amateur Radio Emergency Services

Contact Info - EC's/RO's

Home Page ]

Up ]


Home
Table of Contents
What's ARES/RACES
RACES
DEC Info
Training
Contact Info - EC's/RO's
Net Schedule
Forms-Reports
Events
Links


LEVEL RACES ARES NETS/MEETINGS 
STATE NY SEMO State Radio Officer - RACES
Website: NY SEMO/RACES
 

 

 

Kenneth L. Goetz, N2SQW
74 Jerome Avenue
Cairo, NY 12413
Phone:
(518) 292-2268

Email:
Ken.Goetz@semo.state.ny.us

 

Net:  Sunday 9:00 AM
3.993.5 LSB

ARRL Division    Hudson Division Director
ENY/NNJ/NLI
Website: Hudson Division

 

   

Joyce Birmingham, KA2ANF

235 Van Emburgh Ave

Ridgewood, NJ  07450-2918

Phone: (201) 445-5924

Email: ka2anf@arrl.org

 

ARRL Section   NYC/LI Section Manager
Website: NYC/LI Section

 

   

Michael Lisenco, N2YBB
1635 E 46th St
Brooklyn, NY 11234-3604
(718) 258-7830, (718) 258-7877
Email: n2ybb@arrl.net

 

Region/Section NY SEMO RACES
Region 1 - NYC/LI
ARES Section Emergency Coordinator
NYC/LI Section
 
 

William Schiebel, N2NFI
132 Farm Rd. East
Wading River, NY 11792
Phone:
(631) 929-0126

Email: n2nfi@yahoo.com

Jim Mezey, W2KFV
38 Appletree Lane
Carle Place, NY 11514-1336
Phone: (516) 997-6023
Fax: (516) 997-2164
Cell: (516) 315-8608
Email: W2KFV@arrl.net

 
County Suffolk County RACES
Radio Officer
Suffolk County
Website: SCLIARES
ARES District
Emergency Coordinator
Suffolk County
Website: SCLIARES
NETS/MEETINGS 

 

William Schiebel, N2NFI
132 Farm Rd. East
Wading River, NY 11792
Phone:
(631) 929-0126

Email: n2nfi@yahoo.com

William Schiebel, N2NFI
132 Farm Rd. East
Wading River, NY 11792
Phone:
(631) 929-0126

Email: n2nfi@yahoo.com

Net:  Monday 9:00 PM
145.330/R 136.5 PL
145.370/R 136.5 PL Alt.
Meeting: 2nd Weds.
7:30 PM
Suffolk County EOC
Bldg. CO110 (Basement)

 Division / Town RACES
Radio Officer
ARES
Emergency Coordinator
NETS/MEETINGS 
  1
Babylon 
John Melfi, Jr.
38 Gamecock Lane
Babylon NY 11702
Phone: (631) 669-6321
Email: radiorights@yahoo.com
John Melfi, Jr.
38 Gamecock Lane
Babylon NY 11702
Phone: (631) 669-6321
Email: radiorights@yahoo.com
Net:  Monday 8:15 PM
Town of Babylon ARES Net
146.685/R 110.9 PL
147.255/R 136.5 PL Alt.
Meeting: 3rd Thu 8:00 PM
Babylon Town Hall
EOC (Basement)
  2 
Huntington
John A. Allocca, WB2LUA
19 Lorraine Court, 
Northport, NY 11768

Phone: (631) 261-3726

Email: john@allocca.com

John A. Allocca, WB2LUA
19 Lorraine Court, 
Northport, NY 11768

Phone: (631) 261-3726

Email: john@allocca.com

Net:  Monday 8:30 PM
147.210/R 136.5 PL


  3 
Islip
John Blowsky, KB2SCS
207 Apache Street
Ronkonkoma, NY 11779

Phone: (631) 467-2410   

Email: kb2scs@arrl.net

John Blowsky, KB2SCS
207 Apache Street
Ronkonkoma, NY 11779

Phone: (631) 467-2410   

Email: kb2scs@arrl.net

Net:  Thursday 8:30 PM
147.345/R 100.0 PL
Meeting: 3rd Thu
8:00 PM
Islip
  4 
Smithtown
Joe Albertus, KB2JOE
48 Blydenburg Ave.
Smithtown, NY 11787

Phone: (631) 664-6709  

Email: kb2joe@optonline.net

Joe Albertus, KB2JOE
48 Blydenburg Ave.
Smithtown, NY 11787

Phone: (631) 664-6709  

Email: kb2joe@optonline.net

Net: Monday 8:30 PM
146.715/R 136.5 PL
444.700/R 114.8 PL
  5 
Brookhaven
Ted Debowy, N2NVZ
29 Madeley Lane
Stony Brook, NY 11790

Phone: (631) 751-6576

Email: n2nvz@arrl.net

Ted Debowy, N2NVZ
29 Madeley Lane
Stony Brook, NY 11790

Phone: (631) 751-6576

Email: n2nvz@arrl.net

Net:  Monday 8:30 PM
145.210/R 136.5 PL
www.brookhavenares.net

  6 
Riverhead
Don Rollock, W2EUL
3 Gregory Way
Baiting Hollow, NY 11933

Phone: (631) 929-0705

Email: w2eul@yahoo.com

Don Rollock, W2EUL
3 Gregory Way
Baiting Hollow, NY 11933

Phone: (631) 929-0705

Email: w2eul@yahoo.com

Net:  Monday 8:30 PM
145.370/R 136.5 PL
  7
Southampton
Dennis O'Rourke, KB2ZWW
5 Oak Street
Hampton Bays, NY 11946

Phone: (631) 728-5424

Email: dennis1153@hotmail.com

Dennis O'Rourke, KB2ZWW
5 Oak Street
Hampton Bays, NY 11946

Phone: (631) 728-5424

Email: dennis1153@hotmail.com

Net: Monday 7:30 PM
Eastern Suffolk Net
147.195/R 136.5 PL
  8 
Southold
Charles Burnham, K2GLP
P.O. Box 65
Southold, NY 11971-0065

Phone: (631) 765-1564

              (516) 779-4983

Email: k2glp@arrl.net

Don Fisher, N2QHV
P.O. Box 39
Southold, NY 11971-0039

Phone: (631) 765-2757 

Email: n2qhv@arrl.net

Net: No Listing
  9 
East Hampton
Nat Raynor, N2NEI
9 Oceanview Ave.
East Hampton, NY 11937

Phone: (631) 324-3738 

Email: n2nei@aol.com

Nat Raynor, N2NEI
9 Oceanview Ave.
East Hampton, NY 11937

Phone: (631) 324-3738 

Email: n2nei@aol.com

Net: Monday 8:00PM
145.270/R -, 136.5 PL
BARC, Bonac Amateur Radio Club
Meeting: 4th Thursday
6:00 PM
Amagansett Library
Main St.
Amagansett
(In the basement)
10 
Shelter Island
Neal Raymond, N2QZA
7 Terry Drive, P.O. Box 17
Shelter Island, NY 11964

Phone: (631) 749-9330 

Email: panda80@optonline.net

Neal Raymond, N2QZA
7 Terry Drive, P.O. Box 17
Shelter Island, NY 11964

Phone: (631) 749-9330 

Email: panda80@optonline.net

Net: No Listing
 

Webmaster: Walter Wenzel, KA2RGI
All rights are reserved and copyrighted 2004 and beyond by Suffolk County, Long Island, Amateur Radio Emergency Services.

This Site HOSTED, Donated and Sponsored BY QSL.NET

THIS SITE IS BEST VIEWED with your screen resolution set to 1024 X 768 pixels WITH iNTERNET EXPLORER