HAMFEST and CONVENTION CALENDAR

1998 - 1999 - 2000 Conventions and; Hamfests

* = Conventions
+ = ARRL Hamfest
x = Non-ARRL Hamfest
** = Convention Pending EC Action
# = Holiday

July 2, 1998

1998

July 4
        + Harrisburg RAC, Harrisburg, PA
          Franz Niedermeyer, N3HFS
          3107 North 2nd St., Harrisburg, PA 17110
          717-238-5225
          E-mail: fabinfo@fabral.com

July 5
        x Livermore ARK, Livermore, CA
          Cliff Kibbe, KF6EII
          PO Box 266, Banta, CA 95304
          209-835-6715
          E-mail: larkswap@hotmail.com

July 5
        x Triangle ARC, Lisbon, OH
          Dick Sisley, K8JKB
          1218 Northside Ave., East Liverpool, OH 43920
          330-385-1245

July 5
        + Murgas ARC, Wilkes-Barre (Dallas), PA
          Robert J. Michael, WB3FAA
          15 Valley View Dr., Pringle, PA 18704
          717-288-3532
          E-mail: wb3faa@aol.com
          Stan Perry, KE3TC, 717-735-2385

July 10-12
        x International Hamfest, International Peace Garden,
          Dunseith, ND/Boissevain, Manitoba
          Dave Snydal, VE4XN, 204-728-2463
          Lynn Nelson, W0CQ, 701-839-8200

July 11
        x Burlington ARC, Milton, Ontario, Canada
          Lorne, VA3LOR
          PO Box 85037, Burlington, Ontario L7R 4K3
          905-336-2999
          E-mail: ve3coj@bigwave.ca
          http://www.bigwave.ca/~ve3coj/barc/

July 11
        x Summerside ARC, Summerside, P.E.I., Canada
          Bill Elliott, 902-859-1485
          Lloyd Cannon, 902-436-9078

July 11
        * Central Division Convention, Indianapolis, IN
          Rick Ogan, N9LRR
          5329 Lester, Indianapolis, IN 46208
          317-251-4407

July 11
        x Monroe County ARC, Tompkinsville, KY
          David Welch, K4PL
          111 Pocahontas Trail, Glasgow, KY 42141
          502-678-5784
          E-mail: dwelch@glasgow-ky.com
          E-mail: kj4og@hotmail.com

July 11
        + Pen-Bay ARC, Union, ME
          Will Chadwick, KD1ZS
          PO Box 547, Union, ME 04862-0547
          207-785-2739
          E-mail: wilchad@tidewater.net

July 11
        x Straits Area ARC, Petoskey, MI
          Harry Leiber, N8OIV
          5300 Pickerel Lk. Rd., Petoskey, MI 49770
          616-347-7771

July 11
        + PHD ARA, Kansas City, MO
          Bob Roske, WA0CLR
          PO Box 28954, Kansas City, MO 64118-8954
          816-436-0069
          E-mail: wa0clr@worldnet.att.net
          http://www.tfs.net/~caltman/phdara/phdara.htm

July 11
        + North Carolina Alligator Group, Salisbury, NC
          Walter Bastow, N4KVF
          3045 High Rock Rd., Gold Hill, NC 28071
          704-279-3391
          E-mail: alligator1@juno.com

July 11
        + Altus Area ARA, Altus, OK
          Ronald Hughes, KB5UVC
          Rt. 1, Box 192, Altus, OK 73521
          580-482-7994

July 11
        x Tri Cities ARC, Kennewick, WA
          Dick, N7WLD
          509-783-3479
          E-mail: dick_goranson@kcc-computers.com

July 11
        + Eau Claire ARC, Eau Claire, WI
          Jim Staatz, KG9MV
          PO Box 1867, Eau Claire, WI 54702-1867
          715-838-9108
          E-mail: kg9mv@ecol.net
          http://www.ecarc.org

July 11
        x South Milwaukee ARC, Oak Creek, WI
          Robert Kastelic, WB9TIK
          PO Box 102, South Milwaukee, WI 53172-0102
          414-762-3235

July 12
        + Kankakee Area Radio Society, Peotone, IL
          Don Kerouac, K9NR
          6311 East Flora St., Kankakee, IL 60901
          815-939-7548
          E-mail: k9nr@juno.com
          http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Hangar/5711/

July 12
        + Sussex County ARC, Augusta, NJ
          Dan Carter, N2ERH
          8 Carter Lane, Branchville, NJ 07826
          973-948-6999
          E-mail: scarcnj@qsl.net
          E-mail: n2erh@juno.com
          http://www.qsl.net/scarcnj/

July 12
        + Genesee Radio Amateurs, Alexander, NY
          David Carlson, KA2OQZ
          1227 Bank St. Rd., Wyoming, NY 14591
          716-786-3622
          E-mail: carlson@frontiernet.net
          http://www.frontiernet.net/~wittman/wittman/GRAM

July 12
        + Wood County ARC, Bowling Green, OH
          John Lagger, AA8XS
          7234 Latcha Rd., Perrysburg, OH 43551
          419-666-5939
          E-mail: sjhudson@wcnet.org

July 12
        + Mid-Atlantic ARC, Kimberton, PA
          Bob Haase, W3SA
          674 Valley View Ln., Strafford, PA 19087
          610-293-1919
          E-mail: wb3joe@voicenet.com

July 12
        + North Hills ARC, Pittsburgh, PA
          Bob Ferrey Jr., N3DOK
          871 Rosalind Rd., Pittsburgh, PA 15237-5938
          412-367-2393
          E-mail: n3dok@pgh.net
          http://nharc.pgh.pa.us

July 17-18
          Board of Directors Meeting

July 17-19
        * Montana State Convention, East Glacier, MT
          Gerry Leach, VE6BVZ
          55 Templegreen Place NE, Calgary, Alberta, Canada T1Y 4Z2
          403-285-5547
          Fax: 403-285-6154
          E-mail: leachg@cadvision.com
          http://www.tlatech.com/hamfest/

July 17-19
        * Pacific Northwest DX Convention, Seattle (Tukwila), WA
          Joe Gregory, W7QN
          PO Box 395, Mercer Island, WA 98040
          206-784-1089
          E-mail: w7tsq@aol.com
          http://www.wwdxc.org

July 18
        + Ozone ARC , Slidell, LA
          Ronald Riviere, WB5CXJ
          PO Box 1009, Lacombe, LA 70445
          504-882-5067

July 18
        + Wellesley ARS, Wellesley, MA
          Barbara Holdridge, N1ICQ
          107 Church St., Westwood, MA 02090-3614
          781-329-2628

July 18
        x AuSable Valley ARC, Mio, MI
          Gerald Voltz, WT8G
          PO Box 1, Mio, MI 48647
          517-848-5996
          E-mail: gcrawfor@northland.lib.mi.us

July 18
        x Sugar River AR Festival, Newport, NH
          Rob Boyd, N1CIR
          #648, Rt. 103, Sunapee, NH 03782-3719
          603-863-5383

July 18
        + Utica ARC, Frankfort, NY
          Robert Decker, AA2CU
          4 Forest Rd., Utica, NY 13501
          315-797-6614

July 18
        x Cary ARC, Cary, NC
          Herb Lacey, W3HL
          1022 Medlin Dr., Cary, NC 27511
          919-467-9608

July 18
        + Northern Ohio ARS, Wellington, OH
          John Schaaf, KC8AOX
          PO Box 432, Elyria, OH 44036-0432
          216-696-5709

July 18
        + Jonestown Mountain Repeater Assn., Beach Haven, PA
          Dean Sponenberg, KE3WP
          RR 1, Box 1851, Berwick, PA 18603
          717-542-4217

July 18
        + Tidelands ARS, Texas City, TX
          Carl (Bill) W. Steele, Jr., WA5WVP
          PO Box 73, Texas City, TX 77592
          409-948-0308

July 19
        + Fox River Radio League, Sugar Grove, IL
          James Von Olnhausen, N9UZC
          PO Box 673, Batavia, IL 60510
          630-879-3042
          E-mail: n9uzc@amsat.org

July 19
        x MIT RS & Harvard Wireless Club, Cambridge, MA
          Steve Finberg, W1GSL
          PO Box 397082, MIT Branch, Cambridge, MA 02139
          E-mail: w1gsl@mit.edu
          Nick Altenbernd, KA1MQX, 617-253-3776
          http://web.mit.edu/w1mx/www/swapfest.html

July 19
        + Zero Beaters ARC, Washington, MO
          Keith Wilson, K0ZH
          1100 North Commercial, PO Box 215, St. Clair, MO 63077
          314-629-2264

July 19
        + Radio Central ARC, Farmingville, NY
          Jo Ann Colletti, N2IME
          125 Cranford Blvd., Mastic, NY 11950
          516-399-1877
          http://www.li.net/~n2mdq

July 19
        + Van Wert ARC, Van Wert, OH
          Louie Thomas, WD8LLO
          208 North Chestnut St., Van Wert, OH 45891
          419-238-2812
          E-mail: barnesrl@bright.net
          http://www.bright.net/~barnesrl/w8fy.htm

July 24-25
        + Milton ARC, Milton, FL
          Walt Yarborough, WA4TFR
          345 Bell Ln., Pace, FL 32571
          850-994-7335
          E-mail: WA4TFR@WORLDNET.ATT.NET

July 24-25
        * Oklahoma State Convention, Oklahoma City, OK
          Harold Miller, KB1ZQ
          4216 Spiva Dr., Del City, OK 73115-4424
          405-672-7735
          E-mail: n1lpn@swbell.net
          http://www.geocities.com/heartland/7332

July 24-26
        * Arizona State Convention, Flagstaff, AZ
          Mark Kesauer, N7KKQ
          PO Box 42003-312, Phoenix, AZ 85080-2003
          602-779-2722
          Fax: 602-439-4484
          E-mail: arcathill@aol.com

July 25
        + Camas Prairie ARC, Clearwater Valley ARC,
Lewis-Clark Repeater Society, Lewiston, ID
          Doug Graham, KB7RKY
          1418 18th Ave., Lewiston, ID 83501
          208-743-2163
          E-mail: kb7rky@valley-internet.net

July 25
        x Huntington County ARC, Huntington, IN
          Ray Tackett
          420 Market, Andrews, IN 46702
          219-786-0029 or 219-786-0057
          E-mail: rtackett@huntington.in.us

July 25
        x Amateur Radio Fun & Swap Day, Crane, MO
          Lonnie Allen, N0TBO
          417-723-5671
          E-mail: n0tbo@gte.net

July 25
        + Western Carolina ARS, Waynesville, NC
          Thomas Queen, K4BNP
          12 Lynwood Circle, Asheville, NC 28806-2114
          828-258-2639
          E-mail: K4BNP@Juno.Com

July 25
        + OH-KY-IN ARS, Cincinnati, OH
          Dana Laurie, WA8M
          280 Hillcrest Dr., Cincinnati, OH 45215-2610
          513-761-7388
          E-mail: rdl@one.net

July 25-26
        x Deuel County ARC, Clear Lake, SD
          Donald Clifford, N7AXW
          605-876-2671
          E-mail: drc@itctel.com

July 26
        + Baltimore Radio Amateur Television Society, Timonium, MD
          Bob Koblish, N3HAT
          PO Box 5915, Baltimore, MD 21282-5915
          410-467-4634 (voice or fax)
          E-mail: n3hat@erols.com
          E-mail: brats@smart.net
          http://www.smart.net/~brats

July 26
        x Paulding County AR Group, Paulding, OH
          Jerry Rhodes, KB8MAF
          PO Box 86, Paulding, OH 45879
          419-399-4507
          E-mail: jlrhod@bright.net

July 31-August 1
        * Texas State Convention, Austin, TX
          Joe Makeever, W5HS
          8609 Tallwood Dr., Austin, TX 78759
          512-345-0800
          E-mail: jomak@ibm.net
          http://www.repeater.org/summerfest/

July 31-August 2
        + Algoma-Chippewa ARES/RACES Network, Sault Ste. Marie, MI
          Karen Dutcher, KB8SVQ - 906-484-3587 (Michigan)
          Marie Strum - 705-759-1355 (Canada)

August 1
        x Humboldt ARC, Eureka, CA
          Wayne & Cynthia Carlson, KF6AAP & KF6CMC
          PO Box 5251, Eureka, CA 95501-5251
          707-668-4396
          E-mail: carlsons@saber.net
          http://www.humboldt1.com/~clem

August 1
        x Macoupin County ARC, Carlinville, IL
          Tim Jones, KA9VIV
          217-627-2355

August 1
        + Kentucky Colonels ARC, Bowling Green, KY
          Leon Garrett, K4CIT
          2901 Smallhouse Rd., Bowling Green, KY 42104
          502-842-5307

August 1
        * Missouri State Convention, Springfield, MO
          Karen Thorpe, N0TDW
          PO Box 11363, Springfield, MO 65808
          417-889-6775 or 417-882-8636
          E-mail: n0tdw@juno.com

August 1
        + Sierra Nevada ARS & Wide Area Data Group, Sparks, NV
          John Peterson, KJ7EE
          7992 Oak Creek Dr., Reno, NV 89511-1065
          702-853-8452
          E-mail: kj7ee@aol.com

August 1
        x Auburn ARA, Auburn, NY
          Joe, WA2NGX
          PO Box 427, Auburn, NY 13021
          315-364-5135
          E-mail: K2RTG@juno.com

August 1
        + High Point ARC, High Point, NC
          Mark McMahan, KB4MFP
          PO Box 1163, Jamestown, NC 27282
          336-887-3039
          E-mail: mmcmahan@northstate.net

August 1
        + Voice of Aladdin ARC, Columbus, OH
          Jim Morton, KB8KPJ
          6070 Northgap Dr., Columbus, OH 43229-1945
          614-846-7790

August 1
        + Coos County RC, Bandon, OR
          Brian Howard, W7MLT
          1107 Roseburg Rd., Myrtle Point, OR 97458
          541-572-5623

August 1
        x North Texas Hamfest, Denison, TX
          Dave Booth, KF5DO
          PO Box 1933, Sherman, TX 75091
          903-464-0124

August 1-2
        + Greater Jacksonville Hamfest Assn., Jacksonville, FL
          Menard Norton, KE4IOR
          2805 Forbes St., Jacksonville, FL 32205
          904-384-6750
          E-mail: ke4ior@juno.com
          http://www.pobox.com/~w4ue/hamfest.html

August 1-2 * Eastern Washington Section Convention, Spokane, WA
          Dave Holten, N7UTG
          PO Box 14424, Spokane, WA 99214
          509-891-8692
          E-mail: n7utg@iea.com
          http://www.iea.com/~n7utg

August 2
        x Livermore ARK, Livermore, CA
          Cliff Kibbe, KF6EII
          PO Box 266, Banta, CA 95304
          209-835-6715
          E-mail: larkswap@hotmail.com

August 2
        + Hamfesters Radio Club, Peotone, IL
          Dave Brasel, NF9N
          6933 West 110th St., Worth, IL 60482
          708-448-0580

August 2
        x Land of Lakes ARC, Angola, IN
          Theresa J. Limestahl, KB9NNR
          PO Box 346, Fremont, IN 46737
          219-495-5403
          Fax: 219-495-1675
          E-mail: tjlimestahl@dmci.net

August 2
        + Portage ARC, Randolph, OH
          Joanne Solak, KJ3O
          9971 Diagonal Rd., Mantua, OH 44255
          330-274-8240
          http://parc.portage.oh.us

August 2
        + Indiana County ARC, Homer City, PA
          Gary Robison, K3SJX
          177 West Burrell St., Blairsville, PA 15717
          724-459-8941

August 2
        + Shenandoah Valley ARC, Berryville, VA
          Wayne Koehler, KE4PMS
          200 Settlers Way, Stephenson, VA 22656
          540-667-8629
          E-mail: hamfest@Vvalley.com
          http://www.Vvalley.com/svarc/hamfest.htm

August 2
        x Marshfield Area ARS "Hamnic", Marshfield, WI
          Guy Boucher, KF9XX
          107 West Third St., Marshfield, WI 54449
          715-384-4323
          E-mail: guyboucher@tznet.com

August 8
        + Western Illinois ARC, Quincy, IL
          Jim Funk, N9JF
          PO Box 3132, Quincy, IL 62305-3132
          217-336-4191
          E-mail: jfunk@adams.net
          http://scribers.midwest.net/bcrocket/swapfest.htm

August 8
        + Mohawk ARC, Gardner, MA
          Paul Topolski, W1SEX
          153 Logan St., Gardner, MA 01440
          978-632-9432
          E-mail: ptopolski@net1plus.com

August 8
        + Iosco County AR Enthusiasts, Oscoda, MI
          John Hanley, KA8AIP
          489 South Towerline Rd., Whittemore, MI 48770
          517-756-2845
          E-mail: ka8aip@centuryinter.net

August 8
        + Central Oregon DX Club, Bend (Redmond), OR
          Bruce Danielson, N7RFM
          20622 Tumalo Rd., Bend, OR 97701
          541-389-6496
          E-mail: n7rfm@empnet.com

August 8
        x Juniata Valley ARC, Lewistown, PA
          Rich Yingling, WB3COB
          PO Box 73, Yeagertown, PA 17099-0073
          717-242-1882

August 8
        + Radio Club of Tacoma, Tacoma, WA
          Bill Shimmin, W7GBC
          7601 91st Ave. SW, Tacoma, WA 98498
          253-584-1086

August 8
        x Tri-State ARA, Huntington, WV
          Bernard Mays, WB8ZER (304-743-5459)
          E-mail: wb8zer@juno.com
          Ken Coleman, KC0L (e-mail: kc0l@amsat.org)

August 8
        + Yellow Thunder ARC, Baraboo, WI
          Bill Hommel, KA9QFJ
          529 4th St., Baraboo, WI 53913
          608-356-8571
          http://www.thelorax.com/~sschulze/hamfest.htm

August 8
        x Calumet AR Emergency Service/b0z0 AR Foundation, Hilbert, WI
          Mike Ortlieb, KN9P
          W2104 Crosstown Rd., Hilbert, WI 54129
          920-853-7073

August 8-9
        + Shreveport ARA, Bossier City, LA
          Alice Lewis, KC5JM
          275 Crestwood Circle, Benton, LA 71006
          318-965-1060

August 9
        + Kokomo & Grant County ARCs, Greentown, IN
          Kevin Cornell, K9LHB
          422 Goode Ave., Kokomo, IN 46901
          765-457-0454 or 317-581-0733
          E-mail: kb9lwn@netusa1.net
          http://www.netusa1.net/~kb9lwn/karc

August 9
        + Cedar Valley ARC, Amana, IA
          Wayne Kolosik, KI0FE
          65 Samoa Dr., Hiawatha, IA 52233-1039
          319-393-4224
          E-mail: ki0fe@usa.net

August 9
        + Bluegrass ARS, Frankfort, KY
          John Barnes, KS4GL
          216 Hillsboro Ave., Lexington, KY 40511-2105
          606-253-1178
          E-mail: KS4GL@juno.com

August 9
        + Cascades ARS, Jackson, MI
          Terry Osborn, K8SMC
          508 Dalton Rd., Jackson, MI 49201
          517-768-1770
          E-mail: k8smc@modempool.com
          http://www.modempool.com/k8smc/

August 9
        x St. Cloud RC, St. Cloud, MN
          J. Maus, W0MBD
          320-685-8295
          Fax: 320-685-3023
          E-mail: jmaus@cloudnet.com
          http://www.w0sv.org

August 9
        x Tri-State ARA, Matamoras, PA
          Dave, K2KIP, 914-856-2529
          Ray, WY2D, 914-856-1733

August 14-15
        * New Orleans International DX Convention, New Orleans, LA
          Don Boudreau, W5FKX
          9817 Hawthorne, River Ridge, LA 70123
          504-737-9733
          http://www.gnofn.org/~w5ru/DX_Cnex.htm

August 14-16
        * Southwestern Division Convention, San Diego, CA
          Sybil Allbright, W6GIC
          8658 Encino Ave., San Diego, CA 92123
          619-278-4284
          http://www.geocities.com/siliconvalley/lakes/8400/

August 15
        x Chanute Area ARC, Chanute, KS
          Charlie Ward, WD0AKU
          2808 South Santa Fe, Chanute, KS 66720
          316-431-6402

August 15
        x Viking ARS & Waseca High School, Waseca, MN
          Lloyd L. Schlaak, N0VFV
          507-465-8619
          E-mail: n0vfv@smig.net

August 15
        + Ramapo Mountain ARC, Oakland, NJ
          Anthony Cassera, N2KDZ
          72 Smokey Ridge Rd., Ringwood, NJ 07456
          973-839-3564
          E-mail: acassera@intac.com
          http://www.intac.com/~hansen/rmarc.htm

August 15
        + Rome RC, Westmoreland, NY
          Jack Roux, KB2TXR
          5398 Rome-Taberg Rd., Rome, NY 13440
          315-336-1391

August 15
        x Burlington ARC, Charlotte, VT
          Ralph Stetson, KD1R
          802-878-6454
          802-250-1235 (pager)
          E-mail: rstetson@crossnet.org
          http://www.together.net/~rstetson/fest98.htm

August 15
        + Lower Columbia ARA, Longview, WA
          Bob Morehouse, KB7ADO
          2437 Allen St., Kelso, WA 98626
          360-425-6076
          E-mail: KB7ADO@aol.com

August 15-16
        * Alabama Section Convention, Huntsville, AL
          Don Tunstill, W4NO
          1215 Dale Drive SE
          Huntsville, AL 35801
          205-534-7175
          Fax: 205-534-5557
          E-mail: dtunstil@advicom.net
          http://www.hamfest.org/

August 16
        * Colorado State Convention, Golden, CO
          Guy Reed, W5GR
          29875 Troutdale Scenic Dr., Evergreen, CO 80439-7705
          303-674-5389

August 16
        + Tippecanoe ARA, Lafayette, IN
          James Canarecci, WA9TGO
          944 Southland Dr., Lafayette, IN 47905
          765-474-6570

August 16
        + Central Kansas ARC, Salina, KS
          Ron Tremblay, WA0PSF
          112 North Douglas Dr., Salina, KS 67401
          785-827-8149
          E-mail: tremblay@midusa.net

August 16
        x MIT RS & Harvard Wireless Club, Cambridge, MA
          Steve Finberg, W1GSL
          PO Box 397082, MIT Branch, Cambridge, MA 02139
          E-mail: w1gsl@mit.edu
          Nick Altenbernd, KA1MQX, 617-253-3776
          http://web.mit.edu/w1mx/www/swapfest.html

August 16
        + Warren ARA, Warren, OH
          Charles Solinger, N8HRZ
          722 Scott Ave., Niles, OH 44446
          330-652-5028

August 21-23
        x Eastern VHF/UHF Conference, Enfield, CT
          Eastern VHF/UHF Society & North East Weak Signal Group
          Bruce Wood, N2LIV
          3 Maple Glen Ln., Nesconset, NY 11767-1711
          516-225-9400 or 516-265-1015
          E-mail: bdwood@erols.com
          http://uhavax.hartford.edu/~newsvhf

August 22
        x Manitoba AR Museum, Austin, Manitoba, Canada
          Dave Snydal, VE4XN
          25 Queens Crescent, Brandon, Manitoba, Canada R7B 1G1
          204-728-2463

August 22
        x Hoosier Lakes RC, Warsaw, IN
          Loren Melton, WB9OST
          116 East South St., Atwood, IN 46502
          219-858-9374
          E-mail: WB9OST@WAVEONE.NET

August 22
        + Somerset County ARS, Bridgewater, NJ
          Pat, N2CQM
          732-873-3394
          Fax: 732-873-0052
          E-mail: scars@qsl.net
          http://www.qsl.net/scars/

August 22
        + Pioneer Radio Operators Society, Chaffee, NY
          Mike Buttino, N2LBV
          12109 Savage Rd., Sardinia, NY 14134
          716-496-8241

August 23
        + Northern Berkshire ARC, Adams, MA
          Todd Shoff, N1XHR
          16 Hall Place, Pittsfield, MA 01201
          413-496-8054
          E-mail: n1xhr@nobarc.com
          http://www.nobarc.com/hamfest

August 23
        x St. Charles ARC, St. Charles, MO
          Dirk Bremer, KC0BZV
          314-947-4220
          E-mail: dirk@myself.com

August 23
        + AK-SAR-BEN ARC, Omaha, NE
          Dave Kline, WJ0Z
          5055 South 87th St., Omaha, NE 68127
          402-592-4930
          E-mail: dkline@unomaha.edu
          http://www.qsl.net/k0usa/

August 23
        + Gloucester County ARC, Mullica Hill, NJ
          John Lloyd, KA2EZN
          411 Three Bridge Rd., Newfield, NJ 08344
          609-478-4738
          E-mail: lloydj@algorithms.com

August 23
        + Greater Buffalo Hamfest/Lancaster ARC, Buffalo, NY
          Luke Calianno, N2GDU
          1105 Ransom Rd., Lancaster, NY 14086
          716-683-8880
          E-mail: lcalianno@aol.com
          http://hamgate1.sunyerie.edu/~larc/buffalofest

August 23
        + Yonkers ARC, Yonkers, NY
          John Costa, WB2AUL
          195 Woodland Ave., Yonkers, NY 10703
          914-969-6548

August 29
        x La Porte County Electronics Assn., La Porte, IN
          Rich Dugger, WD9ARW
          4977 West 150 North, La Porte, IN 46350
          219-326-6672
          E-mail: lpcea@hotmail.com

August 29
        * West Virginia State Convention, Weston, WV
          Patrick Shea, N8MIN
          Rt. 4, Box 365F, Weston, WV 26452
          304-472-0001 or 304-269-1854
          E-mail: wvsarc@qsl.net
          http://qsl.net/wvsarc

August 29-30
        x Mountain ARC, Woodland Park, CO
          Judy Thompson, KB0WGN
          PO Box 1012, Woodland Park, CO 80866
          719-836-0217
          E-mail: dsrtflwr32@aol.com

August 29-30
        * New England Division Convention, Boxboro, MA
          Tony Penta, W1ABC
          88 Hill St., Topsfield, MA 01983-2404
          978-887-4989 (H) or 617-248-6996 (W)
          http://www.boxboro.org

August 30
        + Santa Barbara ARC, Goleta, CA
          Al Soenke, WA6VNN
          497 Camino Talavera, Goleta, CA 93117-1528
          805-562-2694

August 30
        + Vermilion County ARA, Danville, IL
          Gary Denison, KA9SKS
          14704 East 2750 North Rd., Danville, IL 61834-5610
          217-759-7389
          E-mail: gdenison@danville.net

August 30
        x Tri-County Radio Group, Woodstock, IL
          Bob Grosse, N9KXG
          PO Box 3107, Skokie, IL 60077-6107
          708-944-0500
          E-mail: TCRG@quality-enterprises.com
          http://quality-enterprises.com/TCRG/

August 30
        + Great River ARC, Iowa Antique RC, & Tri-State Computer Users
          Group, Dubuque, IA
          Jerry Ehlers, W0SAT
          3115 Brunswick St. Dubuque, IA 52001-1217
          319-583-1016
          E-mail: kb0lcj@mwci.net
          http://grarc.mwci.net/

August 30
        + Centerville Area, Fairfield High School, & Ottumwa ARCs,
          Ottumwa, IA
          Bill Klaus, KF0PF
RR 1, Box 246, Melrose, IA 52569
515-724-9800
          E-mail: wklaus@lisco.net

August 30
        + Westchester Emergency Communications Assn., Yonkers, NY
          Thomas Raffaelli, WB2NHC
          544 Manhattan Ave., Thornwood, NY 10594
          914-741-6606
          http://www.weca.org

August 30
        + Short Mountain Repeater Club, Cedars of Lebanon, TN
          Lee Hall, NY4T
          2526 Wellington Pl., Murfreesboro, TN 37128
          615-849-9704
          E-mail: ny4t@qsl.net
          http://www.qsl.net/smrc

September 5
        x Ottawa ARC, Carp, Ontario, Canada
          Jim Cummings, VE3XJ
          PO Box 8873, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada K1G 3J2
          613-446-1225
          E-mail: fleamarket@oarc.net
          http://oarc.net/fleamarket

September 5
        x Southern Kentucky DX Association, Cave City, KY
          Larry Brumett, KN4IV
          108 Withers Dr., Glasgow, KY 42141
          502-651-2363
          E-mail: lbrumett@glasgow-ky.com

September 5
        + Alamogordo ARC, Alamogordo, NM
          James Patton, N7IOM
          910 Post Ave., Alamogordo, NM 88310-7446
          505-439-8349
          E-mail: n7iom@zianet.com

September 5
        x Cornell ARC, Ithaca, NY
          Mike Collins, KF6EXF
          401 Barton Hall, Ithaca, NY 14853
          607-277-3484

September 5
        x Uniontown ARC, Uniontown, PA
          Carl Chuprinko, WA3HQK
          Rt. 6, Box 231-CC, Morgantown, WV 26505
          304-594-3779

September 5
        + Namekagon Valley Wireless Association, Hayward, WI
          John Lindberg, N9QWH
          9316 East Evergreen Ave., Solon Springs, WI 54873
          715-378-2368
          E-mail: jlindber@centuryinter.net
          http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Hills/7802/nvwa.html

September 5-6
        + Shelby ARC, Shelby, NC
          June Melvin, WA4JNJ
          902 Henry St., Kings Mountain, NC 28086
          704-739-2583

September 6
        x Livermore ARK, Livermore, CA
          Cliff Kibbe, KF6EII
          PO Box 266, Banta, CA 95304
          209-835-6715
          E-mail: larkswap@hotmail.com

September 11-12
        + Queen Wilhelmina Hamfest Association, Mena, AR
          Charlotte Lee, KC5DOR
          415 Crosstrails Rd., DeQueen, AR 71832
          870-642-7656
          E-mail: blee@alltel.net

September 11-12
        + Greenville Repeater Assn. & Delta ARA, Greenville, MS
          Paul S. Serio, N5PS
          PO Box 6015, Greenville, MS 38704
          601-332-7668 or 601-334-1500

September 12
        * W9DXCC Convention, Rolling Meadows, IL
          Bill Smith, W9VA
          1345 Linden Ave., Deerfield, IL 60015
          847-945-1564
          E-mail: w9va@aol.com
          http://www.qth.com/w9dxcc

September 12
        + Owen County ARA, Spencer, IN
          Kathryn Smith, KB9INU
          Rt. 1, Box 368D, Poland, IN 47868
          812-829-2140

September 12
        x Cass Hubbard ARC, Walker, MN
          William Beebe
          HCR 84, Box 1423, Walker, MN 56484
          218-547-3147
          E-mail: billbb@eot.com

September 12
        + Central Missouri Radio Assn., Columbia, MO
          John Magnuson, N0EG
          501 Loch Ln., Columbia, MO 65203
          573-474-1678
          E-mail: jmagnuso@socket.net
          http://www.qsl.net/cmra

September 12
        x Heartland ARA & Nebraska Antique RC, Lexington, NE
          Randy Gigliotti
          PO Box 231, Overton, NE 68863
          308-987-2312
          http://hara.simplenet.com

September 12
        + Saratoga County RACES Assn., Ballston Spa, NY
          Darlene Lake, N2XQG
          #84 314 Louden Rd., Saratoga Springs, NY 12866
          E-mail: lake@capital.net

September 12
        + Radio Association of Erie, Erie, PA
          Matthew Steger, N3NTJ
          1137 Mission Dr., Erie, PA 16509
          814-835-1566 or 814-864-5093
          E-mail: n3ntj@erie.net
          http://www.erie.net/~n3ntj/hamfest.html

September 12
        + Delaware-Lehigh ARC, Schnecksville, PA
          Carl Seier, AA3IX
          5234 Plata Dr., Coplay, PA 18037-2565
          610-261-0403
          http://www.kutztown.edu/faculty/chuk/dlarc/

September 12
        + Triple States RAC, Wheeling, WV
          Ralph McDonough, K8AN
          2011 State Hwy. 250, Adena, OH 43901-9736
          740-546-3930
          Fax: 740-546-3685
          E-mail: k8an@aol.com

September 12-13
        x Platinum Coast ARS, Melbourne, FL
          Fred Boyer, N3QK
          391 Crestview St. NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
          407-723-3183
          E-mail: n3qk@juno.com
          http://www.ham.net/pcars/

September 13
        + Bolingbrook ARS, Joliet, IL
          Gary Hansen, N9GH
          Box 1009, Bolingbrook, IL 60490
          630-759-4955
          http://www.axnet.com/united/bars.htm

September 13
        + Foundation for Amateur Radio, Gaithersburg, MD
          Al Brown, KZ3AB
          8645 Tower Dr., Laurel, MD 20723
          301-490-3188
          E-mail: Amateur_Radio@hotmail.com

September 13
        * Hudson Division Convention, Hicksville (LI), NY
          Rob Todaro, N2JIX
          2218 East 73rd St., Brooklyn, NY 11234-6602
          718-763-5021
          E-mail: mr_jix@pipeline.com
          http://arrlhudson.org

September 13
        + Findlay Radio Club, Findlay, OH
          Dave Hoxworth, AA8KJ
          PO Box 587, Findlay, OH 45839
          419-423-3402
          E-mail: dhoxworth@aol.com
          http://www.bright.net/~kanga/w8ft/

September 13
        + Butler County ARA, Butler, PA
          Gerald Wetzel, W3DMB
          784 Mercer Rd., Butler, PA 16001-1108
          724-282-6777
          E-mail: w3dmb@aol.com
          http://www.nauticom.net/www/cliff/bcara

September 19
        x Clearwater ARS, Seminole, FL
          Paul Knupke Jr., KR4YL
          11931 92nd Way North, Largo, FL 33773
          727-539-7429 Ext. 66519
          E-mail: pk@ij.net
          http://www.fgcarc.org/cars/tailgate.htm

September 19
        + Lanierland ARC, Gainesville, GA
          Terry Jones, K4FB
          4816 Windwalker Dr., Flowery Branch, GA 30542
          770-967-6364
          E-mail: K4FB@mindspring.com

September 19
        * Kentucky State Convention, Louisville, KY
          Herb Rowe, W4WQD
          5612 Highway 160, Charlestown, IN 47111
          812-294-4905
          E-mail: WD4IXL@juno.com
          http://www.thepoint.net/~GLHA/

September 19
        x Grand Rapids ARA, Caledonia, MI
          Jim VanMalsen, KB8QAQ
          PO Box 3282, Grand Rapids, MI 49501
          616-887-8673 or 616-887-2937
          E-mail: barbv@voyager.net

September 19
        + Lake of the Woods Repeater Assn., Warroad, MN
          William Landby, W0DCM
          PO Box 25, Warroad, MN 56763
          218-386-1654

September 19
        + South Jersey Radio Association, Mt. Holly, NJ
          Joseph Cramer, N2XYZ
          3 Brotherton Rd., Shamong, NJ 08088
          609-268-2135
          E-mail: n2xyz@juno.com

September 19
        * Western New York Section Convention, Hamburg (Buffalo), NY
          Harold Smith, K2HC
          300 White Spruce Blvd., Rochester, NY 14623
          716-424-7184
          http://www.buffalohamfest.org
          E-mail: rochfst@frontiernet.net

September 19
        x Rhode Island Amateur FM Repeater Service, Forestdale, RI
          Rick Fairweather, K1KYI
          106 Chaplin St., Pawtucket, RI 02861
          401-725-7507
          E-mail: k1kyi@juno.com

September 19
        + Wichita ARS, Wichita Falls, TX
          Dave Yonts, KB5UOK
          4600 Harbor Rd., Wichita Falls, TX 76310
          940-692-8004
          E-mail: kb5uok@wf.quik.com
          http://www.wf.quik.com/wars

September 19
        + Central Vermont ARC, Randolph Center, VT
          Bill Kenefick, AD1I
          PO Box 32, Vershire Heights, Vershire, VT 05079
          802-685-2295

September 19-20
        * Alaska State Convention, Anchorage, AK
          Lillian Marvin, NL7DL
          1030 Denali, Anchorage, AK 99501
          907-277-6741
          E-mail: rlment@alaska.net

September 19-20
        + Peoria Area ARC, Peoria, IL
          Jim Williams, N9HHU
          Box 3508, Peoria, IL 61612-3508
          309-692-3378
          Fax: 309-698-8643
          E-mail: jimeoc@worldnet.att.net
          http://www.w9uvi.org

September 19-20
        * New Mexico State Convention, Rio Rancho, NM
          Richie Allen, KC5NZR
          1624 Columbia Dr. SE, Albuquerque, NM 87106
          505-242-0208
          E-mail: dchf@qsl.net
          http://www.qsl.net/dchf

September 19-20
        * Roanoke Division Convention, Virginia Beach, VA
          Art Thiemens, AA4AT
          2836 Greenwood Rd., Chesapeake, VA 23321
          757-484-2857
          E-mail: artthiemens@juno.com
          http://www.vahamfest.com

September 20
        + Candlewood ARA (Western CT Hamfest), Newtown, CT
          Kenneth B. Weith, KD1DD
          8A Hoyt Rd., Bethel, CT 06801
          203-743-9181
          http://www.danbury.lib.ct.us/org/cara/

September 20
        x MIT RS & Harvard Wireless Club, Cambridge, MA
          Steve Finberg, W1GSL
          PO Box 397082, MIT Branch, Cambridge, MA 02139
          E-mail: w1gsl@mit.edu
          Nick Altenbernd, KA1MQX, 617-253-3776
          http://web.mit.edu/w1mx/www/swapfest.html

September 20
        + Adrian ARC, Adrian, MI
          Brian J. Sarkisian, KG8CO
          139 North Main, Adrian, MI 49221
          517-265-1537 or 517-263-7770
          E-mail: kg8co@lni.net
          http://www.lni.net/~w8tqe

September 20
        + L'Anse Creuse ARC, Mt. Clemens, MI
          Richard Dzick, N8MQU
          Box 180072, Utica, MI 48318-0072
          810-268-4671
          E-mail: n8mqu@aol.com

September 20
        + Garden State ARA, Hazlet, NJ
          Jack Petro, KB2GJU
          PO Box 34, Fair Haven, NJ 07704
          732-681-5994
          E-mail: jpkb2gju@aol.com

September 20
        + Greater Cincinnati ARA, Cincinnati, OH
          Jim Weaver, K8JE
          11652 Hollingsworth Way, Forest Park, OH 45240-2516
          513-825-2868
          E-mail: JimWeaver@aol.com
          http://w3.one.net/~rkuns/expo98/

September 20
        + York ARC, Keystone VHF Club, & Hilltoppers
          Transmitting Society, York, PA
          Bob Stanhope, KB3YS
          1359 Bon Bar Rd., York, PA 17403-3001
          717-843-0237
          E-mail: kb3ys@juno.com
          http://www.yorkhamfest.org

September 21
        # Rosh Hashanah

September 25-26
        + Mobile ARC, Mobile, AL
          Tommy Thompson, KC4OLV
          6250 McDonald Rd., Theodore, AL 36582
          334-653-9239 or 334-431-3477
          E-mail: kc4olv@zebra.net

September 25-27
        + Walla Walla Valley ARC, Milton-Freewater, OR
          Denise Hebel, KC7ORO
          875 East Tietan Ave., Walla Walla, WA 99362
          509-527-0411
          E-mail: dhebel@bmi.net

September 26
        + Arctic ARC, Fairbanks, AK
          Fred Brown, KL7CUS
          409 C St., Fairbanks, AK 99701
          907-452-3452
          Fax: 907-452-3733
          E-mail: fbrown@mosquitonet.com
          http://www.aarc.uaf.edu/

September 26
        + ERARA & DBARA, Daytona Beach, FL
          John Munsey, KB3GK
          PO Box 9852, Daytona Beach, FL 32120-9852
          904-677-8179
          E-mail: munseyj@worldnet.att.net
          http://www.america.com/~dbara/

September 26
        + Bagley ARC, Lincoln, ME
          Dave Baker, N1GOI
          14 Washington St., Lincoln, ME 04457
          207-794-3398

September 26
        + Delaware Valley Radio Assn., Trenton, NJ
          Darryl Foyuth, N2JVP
          PO Box 7024, West Trenton, NJ 08628
          609-882-2240
          http://www.slac.com/w2zq

September 26
        + ARA of the Southern Tier, Horseheads, NY
          David Lewis, WA2HTL
          465 CR 13, Van Etten, NY 14889
          607-589-7495

September 26
        + Anderson RC, Anderson, SC
          Walt Sanders, W4ZJI
          410 Evans St., Anderson, SC 29621-6021
          864-964-9097
          Fax: 864-225-0567
          E-mail: n4bao@carol.net

September 26
        + Huron ARC, Huron, SD
          Lloyd Timperley, WB0ULX
          PO Box 205, Huron, SD 57350-0205
          605-352-7896
          E-mail: wb0ulx@santel.net

September 26
        x Central Virginia ARA, Rustburg, VA
          Cledus O. Neighbors, KE4VVB
          1020 Lakeview Dr., Lynchburg, VA
          804-239-5716
          E-mail: ke4vvb@lynchburg.net
          E-mail: kd4awb@lynchburg.net

September 26-27
        + Chicago FM Club, Grayslake, IL
          Mike Brost, WA9FTS
          5127 North Monterey Ave., Norridge, IL 60656-3245
          708-457-0966
          http://www.chicagofmclub.org

September 26-27
        x Moose Swappers Hamfest, Lancaster, NH
          Russell Boyce, N1YZE
          RR #1, Box 236, North Stratford, NH 03590
          603-922-5514
          E-mail: cusvt@together.net

September 27
        * Colorado Section Convention, Longmont, CO
          Dan Wisotzkey, N0NLS
          1247 Doric Dr., Lafayette, CO 80026-1211
          303-665-8367
          E-mail: N0NLS@aol.com
          http://www.thisistrue.com/barc.html

September 27
        x Suncoast ARC, New Port Richey, FL
          Chuck, KU4EV
          813-937-2540
          E-mail: cfowler995@aol.com

September 27
        x Porter County ARC, Valparaiso, IN
          Larry Sargent, KC9IU
          409 South 150 East, Valparaiso, IN 46383
          219-477-4214
          E-mail: lsargent@netnitco.net

September 27
        + Metro 70cm Network, Yonkers, NY
          Otto Supliski, WB2SLQ
          53 Hayward St., Yonkers, NY 10704
          914-969-1053

September 27
        + Hamfest Association of Cleveland, Cleveland, OH
          William Beckman, N8LXY
          1-800-CLE-FEST
          216-999-7388

September 27
        + Independent Radio Assn., Springfield, OH
          David Ray, KC8BVM
          104 Delcourt Dr., Springfield, OH 45506
          937-325-3047

September 30
        # Yom Kippur

October 2-3
        + Mississippi Coast ARA, Biloxi, MS
          Larry Kiser, KC5QFR
          212 Chartres St., Bay St. Louis, MS 39520
          228-463-0407

October 2-3
        x HOSSTRADERS, Rochester, NH
          Joe Demaso, K1RQG
          HC 78, Box 56, Central St., Bucksport, ME 04416
          207-469-3492
          E-mail: k1rqg@aol.com

October 3
        + Bahia Shrine AR Unit, Orlando (Maitland), FL
          Phillip Stewart, KD4CJK
          720 Alder Ave., Orlando, FL 32807
          407-380-2902

October 3
        + Miami County & Cass County ARCs, Peru, IN
          Gary Donaldson, N9KQG
          3137 SE Lakeshore Dr., Macy, IN 46951
          219-382-2203
          E-mail: ccarc@netusa1.net

October 3
        * Kansas State Convention, Wichita, KS
          Stan Weir, KB0SHB
          132 Anita Dr., Haysville, KS 67060-1114
          316-524-2568
          E-mail: kb0shb@juno.com
          http://www.feist.com/~warc

October 3
        + Radio Amateurs of Greater Syracuse, Syracuse, NY
          Vivian Douglas, WA2PUU
          PO Box 88, Liverpool, NY 13088
          315-469-0590
          http://www.pages.net/~rags

October 4
        x Livermore ARK, Livermore, CA
          Cliff Kibbe, KF6EII
          PO Box 266, Banta, CA 95304
          209-835-6715
          E-mail: larkswap@hotmail.com

October 4
        + Hoosier Hills Ham Club, Lawrence County, IN
          John Scheiwe, KB9LTI
          RR 11, Box 1234, Bedford, IN 47421
          812-279-0050
          E-mail: jscheiwe@dmrtc.net
          http://dmrtc.net/~jscheiwe/hamfest.html

October 4
        + Columbia ARA, West Friendship, MD
          Richard Frank, W9RZ
          12933 Kentbury Dr., Clarksville, MD 21029
          410-531-2933 or 301-314-7806

October 4
        + Hall of Science ARC, Queens, NY
          Stephen Greenbaum, WB2KDG
          85-10 34th Ave., Jackson Heights, NY 11372
          718-898-5599
          E-mail: wb2kdg@bigfoot.com

October 10
        x ARC, Bradford Area, Starke, FL
          Dan Phillips, K4RVD
          8214 Carl Brook Rd., Keystone Hts., FL 32656
          352-475-2695

October 10
        x Georgia Mountain ARC, Blairsville, GA
          Tom Lourigan, WA4RBM
          706-745-1282
          http://www.stc.net/~jrv/

October 10
        x Old Post ARS, Vincennes, IN
          Doug Herrold, KB9ONI
          3323 Hillcrest Rd., Vincennes, IN 47591
          812-882-4828
          E-mail: dherrold@abcs.com

October 10
        + North Kitsap ARC, Bremerton (Silverdale), WA
          Susan Johnson, AB7MD
          PO Box 1226, Poulsbo, WA 98370-0090
          360-697-9379
          E-mail: sujohnso@linknet.kitsap.lib.wa.us
          http://www.silverlink.net/nkarc

October 10-11
        + Egypt Shrine Temple ARA, Tampa, FL
          Jay Strom, K9BSL
          233-34th Ave. North, St. Petersburg, FL 33704-2241
          813-822-9107

October 11
        * Connecticut State Convention, Wallingford, CT
          Gordon Barker, K1BIY
          9 Edgewood Rd., Portland, CT 06480
          860-342-3258

October 11
        + Central MI ARC & Lansing Civil Defense Rptr. Assn., Mason, MI
          Jim Bates, KB8TNQ
          1470 Harper Rd., #16, Mason, MI 48854
          517-676-2710

October 11
        x Maysville, NC
          Jo Ann Taylor, WD4JYR
          252-393-2120

October 11
        + Northwest Ohio ARC, Lima, OH
          Greg Schwark, N8WBD
          600 Sunset Dr., Spencerville, OH 45887-1259
          419-647-6321

October 16-17
        x ARC-Bradford Area, Starke, FL
          Lev Francis, K4SRA
          5751 SE 55th Terrace, Keystone Heights, FL 32656
          352-473-3511
          E-mail: afn22489@afn.org

October 16-18
        * Pacific Division Convention, Concord, CA
          Dick Schulze, AA6DL
          1599 LaCasa Court, Walnut Creek, CA 94598
          510-932-6125

October 17
        x Gallatin Ham RC, Bozeman, MT
          Steve Longacre, AB7MV
          102 8th St., Belgrade, MT 59714
          E-mail: longacre@montana.campus.mci.net

October 17
        + Susquehanna Valley ARC, Lewisburg, PA
          Bob Stahl, WY3M
          452 Fourth St., Northumberland, PA 17857
          717-473-7050

October 17
        + Hanover Area Hamming Assn., Pleasant Hill, PA
          Wayne Leister, N3MTR
          PO Box 1507, Westminster, MD 21158
          410-857-0989

October 17
        x Kingsport, Bristol, & Johnson City RCs, Gray, TN
          Tri-Cities Hamfest
          PO Box 3682 CRS, Johnson City, TN 37601

October 17-18
        + Palm Beach Repeater Association, West Palm Beach, FL
          Wayne Cunningham, AD4AK
          PO Box 461, Lake Worth, FL 33460-0461
          407-697-4231

October 18
        x MIT RS & Harvard Wireless Club, Cambridge, MA
          Steve Finberg, W1GSL
          PO Box 397082, MIT Branch, Cambridge, MA 02139
          E-mail: w1gsl@mit.edu
          Nick Altenbernd, KA1MQX, 617-253-3776
          http://web.mit.edu/w1mx/www/swapfest.html

October 18
        + Foothills ARC, Greensburg, PA
          Al Compton, N3LQX
          PO Box 236, Greenburg, PA 15601
          724-523-3727
          http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Acres/7896/

October 18
        + RF Hill ARC, Sellersville, PA
          Linda Erdman, KA3TJZ
          2220 Hill Rd., Perkiomenville, PA 18074
          215-679-5764
          HTTP://WWW.RFHILL.AMPR.ORG

October 18
        x Chehalis Valley ARS, Chehalis, WA
          James Kruger, KK7AB
          43 SE 8th St., Chehalis, WA 98532
          360-748-1930

October 23-25
        + Texoma Hamarama, Kingston, OK
          Herb Sleeper, WB5PHM
          8144 Carriage Ln., Wichita Falls, TX 76306-4115
          940-855-5820
          E-mail: retmarine@cst.net
          http://www.qsl.net/KC5SIG/HAMARAMA

October 24
        + Mid-Valley ARES, Salem, OR
          Tami Burroughs, KB7HEK
          6325 Joseph St. SE, Salem, OR 97301-9198
          503-585-5924
          E-mail: w7lou@goldcom.com
          http://www.teleport.com/~n7ifj/swaptobe.htm

October 24
        x Montreal South ARC, Longueuil, Quebec
          Francois Drien, VE2FDA
          160 Rolland Crescent, Greenfield Park, QC J4V 2Y2
          514-672-9994
          Fax: 514-672-9861
          E-mail: ve2fda@amsat.org

October 24
        x Sumter ARA, Sumter, SC
          Steve Heriot, KC4ZLB
          115 South Washington St., Sumter, SC 29150-5127
          803-773-2282 or 803-428-5424
          E-mail: sheriot@ftc-i.net

October 24
        + Mount Baker ARC, Ferndale, WA
          Al Norton, K7IEY
          1008 Liberty St., Lynden, WA 98264
          360-354-4622

October 24-25
        + International Hamfiesta Assn., El Paso, TX
          Clay Emert, K5TRW
          109 Pasodale Rd., El Paso, TX 79907
          915-859-5502
          E-mail: cemert@dzn.com
          http://www.dzn.com/hamfiesta

October 25
        + Boone/Clinton County Hamfest, Lebanon, IN
          Don Lecklitner, K9DFK
          1608 SCR 1230 East, Frankfort, IN 46041
          765-249-2020
          Fax: 765-659-6391 (c/o Sam Paul)
          E-mail: nella@iquest.net

October 25
        + Penn-Mar RC & Carroll County ARC, Westminster, MD
          George Johns, N3JKY
          3291 Hoff Rd., RD #3, Spring Grove, PA 17362
          717-633-6641
          E-mail: gjohns@sun-link.com
          http://www.qis.net/~k3pzn

October 25
        + Great South Bay ARC, Lindenhurst, NY
          Peter Portanova, WB2OQQ
          PO Box 1356, West Babylon, NY 11704
          516-541-4886
          E-mail: info@gsbarc.org
          http://www.gsbarc.org

October 25
        + Marion ARC, Marion, OH
          Karen Eckard, N8KE
          6583 South Street Meeker, Marion, OH 43302
          614-499-3565

October 31
        + Twin City FM Club, St. Paul, MN
          Dale Reak, KB0VCV
          PO Box 5598, Hopkins, MN 55122
          612-687-9535

October 31
        + SLARC & GARA, Kirkwood (St. Louis County), MO
          Dennis McCarthy, AA0A
          5022 Lansdowne Ave., St. Louis, MO 63109
          314-351-3568 or 314-533-0321 (Ext. 12)
          E-mail: mccartdj@slu.edu

October 31
        + Chattanooga ARC, East Ridge, TN
          Lou Carter, KE4DGW
          107 South Bragg Ave., Lookout Mountain, TN 37350
          423-821-4043
          E-mail: LCarter264@aol.com

November 1
        x Livermore ARK, Livermore, CA
          Cliff Kibbe, KF6EII
          PO Box 266, Banta, CA 95304
          209-835-6715
          E-mail: larkswap@hotmail.com

November 1
        + Tikva Tracers ARC, Des Moines, IA
          Randall Lees, N0LMS
          1575 Northwest 78th St., Clive, IA 50325-1255
          515-279-4241
          E-mail: rclees@raccoon.com

November 1
        + Massillon ARC, Massillon, OH
          Don Wade, W8DEA
          7300 Sunset Strip, A-7, North Canton, OH 44720
          330-497-7232

November 7
        + Lake ARA, Sorrento, FL
          Chuck Crittendon, KA4EXM
          PO Box 615, Altoona, FL 32705
          352-669-2075

November 7
       ** South Carolina State Convention, Myrtle Beach, SC
          Jim Wood, KF4CJE
          PO Box 14581, Surfside Beach, SC 29587-4581
          843-238-0800
          E-mail: kf4cje@juno.com
          http://www.w4gs.org

November 7-8
        + West Texas ARC, Odessa, TX
          Robert Jordan, N5RKN
          1521 East 13th St., Odessa, TX 79761-2958
          915-335-7980
          E-mail: n5rkn@apex2000.net
          http://www.apex2000.net/personal/wd5cwj/main2.htm

November 8
        + Fox Cities ARC, Kaukauna, WI
          Chad Pennings, N9PRC
          1912 Russet Ct. #7, Appleton, WI 54914
          920-993-0485
          E-mail: n9prc%kb9byq.ampr.org
          http://www.w9zl.ampr.org

November 14
        * Alabama State Convention, Montgomery, AL
          Arthur Price, KF4ILP
          1305 Dunbarton Rd., Montgomery, AL 36117-4404
          334-272-2681 or 334-277-1810
          E-mail: kf4ilp.arthur@worldnet.att.net
          E-mail: marc98hf@juno.com
          http://jschool.troyst.edu/~w4ap/

November 14
        x Titusville ARC, Titusville, FL
          Bud Hughes, K4CWG
          PO Box 73, Titusville, FL 32781-0073
          407-267-3450
          E-mail: bud@expedient.com

November 14
        x Twin City Ham Club, West Monroe, LA
          Mark Ketchell, N5MYH
          PO Box 1871, West Monroe, LA 71294
          318-323-6621
          E-mail: TCHC@iAmerica.net
          http://cust.iamerica.net/TCHC

November 14-15
        * Indiana State Convention, Fort Wayne, IN
          Doug Jones, N9NNT & Jim Boyer, KB9IH
          Allen County Amateur Radio Technical Society
          PO Box 10342, Fort Wayne, IN 46851
          219-484-3317
          E-mail: djones2233@aol.com
          http://www.pipeline.com/~dagagnon/

November 15
        + Johnston ARS, Benson, NC
          Paul Dunn, KD4BJD
          101 Carolyn Dr., Benson, NC 27504
          919-894-3100

November 18
        + Pelican Chapter #128 QCWA, St. Petersburg, FL
          Jay Strom, K9BSL
          233-34th Ave. North, St. Petersburg, FL 33704-2241
          813-822-9107

November 20-21
        + West Jackson County ARC, Ocean Springs, MS
          Phil Hunsberger, W9NZ
          1207 Lancelot Ln., Ocean Springs, MS 39564
          228-872-1499

November 21
        + Central Illinois/St. Louis Area ATV Club, Litchfield, IL
          Scott Millick, K9SM
          904 Big Four Ave., Hillsboro, IL 62049
          217-532-3837

November 21-22
        * Southern Florida Section Convention, Tampa, FL
          Ed Pellenz, N4HRN
          PO Box 222, Brandon, FL 33509-0222
          813-685-7115 or 813-272-7021 (ext. 3320#)
          E-mail: epellenz@cftnet.com

December 5
        + Claxton AR Emergency Service, Claxton, GA
          Mr. Ellie Waters, WB4CJB
          PO Box 231, 222 Smith Rd., Pembroke, GA 31321
          912-653-4939
          E-mail: ellie@premierweb.net

December 5
        + Minden ARA, Minden, LA
          Lowell "Dusty" Collins, KB5WFE
          231 Garrett Dr., Dubberly, LA 71024
          318-371-0636
          E-mail: dustyc@prysm.net
          http://www.norwesla.com/mara.htm

December 6
        x Livermore ARK, Livermore, CA
          Cliff Kibbe, KF6EII
          PO Box 266, Banta, CA 95304
          209-835-6715
          E-mail: larkswap@hotmail.com

1999

January 9
        + West Allis RAC, Waukesha, WI
          Phil Gural, W9NAW
          S67 W12944 Larkspur Rd., Muskego, WI 53150-3435
          414-425-3649

January 16
        + Missouri Valley ARC & Ray Clay ARC, St. Joseph, MO
          John Winkler, WB0VRA
          Route 1, Box 53A, Gower, MO 64454
          816-424-6484

January 17
        + Metro 70cm Network, Yonkers, NY
          Otto Supliski, WB2SLQ
          53 Hayward St., Yonkers, NY 10704
          914-969-1053

January 30
        x Butler County & Pike County RACES, Greenville, AL
          Jerry McCullough, KE4ERO
          334-382-7644
          E-mail: w4mpq@alaweb.com

January 31
        + Maryland Mobileers ARC, Odenton, MD
          Bill Ziegler, KA6TYY
          1307 Ashburton Dr., Millersville, MD 21108
          410-987-2384
          E-mail: ka6tyy@juno.com

February 6-7
       ** Southern Florida Section Convention, Miami, FL
          Evelyn Gauzens, W4WYR
          2780 NW 3rd St., Miami, FL 33125
          305-642-4139
          Fax: 305-642-1648
          E-mail: edg@elink.net

February 13
        x Chautauqua County Radio Amateurs, Westfield, NY
          Eric Kroon, N2PCQ
          239 Maple Ave., Cassadaga, NY 14718
          716-595-3220
          Fax: 716-595-8186
          E-mail: EKroon@NetSync.Net

February 20
        + Robbinsdale ARC, Blaine, MN
          Jerry Dorf, N0FWG
          PO Box 22613, Robbinsdale, MN 55422
          612-537-1722
          E-mail: jerryd@skypoint.com

February 27-28
       ** Great Lakes Division Convention, Cincinnati, OH
          William Tittle, KA8LAY
          3038 Bracken Woods Ln., Cincinnati, OH 45211-7338
          513-661-1861
          E-mail: gldivconvention@juno.com

February 28
        + Teays ARC, Circleville, OH
          Roy Ulko, KG8EK
          132 West Main St., Circleville, OH 43113-1620
          740-477-8310
          E-mail: royulk@scioto.net

March 5-7
       ** Nebraska State Convention, Norfolk, NE
          Fred Wiebelhaus, N0VLX
          605 South 3rd St., Norfolk, NE 68701
          402-379-1929
          E-mail: dfwiebel@sufia.net
          http://members.aol.com/davidn0xbn/evarc.html

March 6-7
        + Hamfest Under the Sun, New Port Richey, FL
          Gulf Coast ARC
          Rick Brown, KF4GXS
          PO Box 595, New Port Richey, FL 34656-0595
          813-842-2127
          E-mail: richar@gte.net

March 7
        + Great South Bay ARC & Suffolk County RC, Lindenhurst, NY	Tom Carrubba, 
KA2D
          226 Sheffield Ave., North Babylon, NY 11704-5305
          516-422-9594
          E-mail: ka2d@li.net
          http://www.gsbarc.org

March 13
        + Ararat AR Shrine Club, Kansas City, MO
          Steve Dowdy, WJ0I
          12411 Olive St., Kansas City, MO 64146
          816-941-3392
          E-mail: sdowdy@qni.com

March 20
        + Martin County ARA, Stuart, FL
          David Millard, KE4AMW
          5 Indialucie Pkwy., Stuart, FL 34996
          561-288-7100

March 20-21
        + Midland ARC, Midland, TX
          Beverley Harwood, KC5BNT
          6100 SCR 1169, Midland, TX 79706
          915-686-1841
          E-mail: shamrock@apex2000.net
          http://www.lxnet/edge/midswap.htm

March 21
        + Toledo Mobile Radio Assn., Maumee, OH
          Brenda Krukowski, KB8IUP
          9408 Salisbury Rd., Monclova, OH 43542
          419-866-5928

March 27-28
        * Maryland State Convention, Timonium, MD
          Sharon Dobson, N3QQC
          PO Box 95, Timonium, MD 21094
          410-HAM-FEST (Box 3772)
          800-HAM-FEST (Box 3772)
          E-mail: n3qqc@amsat.org
          http://www.gbhc.org

April 4
        # Easter

April 10
        x Catawba Valley Hamfest & Computer Fair, Morganton, NC
          Tom Taylor, KC4QPR
          PO Box 8003, Morganton, NC 28680
          828-433-6205
          Fax: 828-438-4622
          E-mail: kc4qpr@vistatech.net

April 18
        x MIT RS & Harvard Wireless Club, Cambridge, MA
          Steve Finberg, W1GSL
          PO Box 397082, MIT Branch, Cambridge, MA 02139
          Nick Altenbernd, KA1MQX, 617-253-3776
          http://web.mit.edu/w1mx/www/swapfest.html

April 24
        + Des Moines RAA, Des Moines, IA
          Duane Bower, WB0UCY
          207 East Diehl Ave., Des Moines, IA 50315
          515-287-6542

April 24
        x Cherryville Repeater Assn., Harmony Twp., NJ
          Marty Grozinski, W2CG
          6 Kirkbride Rd., Flemington, NJ 08822
          908-730-2771 or 908-788-2644
          Fax: 908-806-6944

April 24
        + Clark County ARC, Vancouver, WA
          Luther Brisky, KC7KVL
          PO Box 1424, Vancouver, WA 98668
          360-896-8909 or 360-254-5082
          E-mail: lwayne@e-z.net
          http://www.w7aia.org

May 1-2
        * West Texas Section Convention, Abilene, TX
          Peggy Richard, KA4UPA
          1442 Lakeside Dr., Abilene, TX 79602
          915-672-8889
          E-mail: jimr@swconnect.net

May 2
        + Metro 70cm Network, Yonkers, NY
          Otto Supliski, WB2SLQ
          53 Hayward St., Yonkers, NY 10704
          914-969-1053

May 16
        x MIT RS & Harvard Wireless Club, Cambridge, MA
          Steve Finberg, W1GSL
          PO Box 397082, MIT Branch, Cambridge, MA 02139
          Nick Altenbernd, KA1MQX, 617-253-3776
          http://web.mit.edu/w1mx/www/swapfest.html

June 4-6
        * Atlantic Division/New York State Convention, Rochester, NY
          Harold Smith, K2HC
          300 White Spruce Blvd., Rochester, NY 14623
          716-424-7184
          E-mail: rochfst@frontiernet.net
          http://www.rochesterhamfest.org

June 4-6
        * Northwestern Division Convention, Seaside, OR
          Randy Stimson, NZ7T
          9890 SW Inglewood St., Portland, OR 97225
          503-297-1175

June 12
        + Columbia-Montour ARC, Bloomsburg, PA
          Dave Schack, WC3A
          6020 Ft. Jenkins Ln., Bloomsburg, PA 17815
          717-752-6851
          E-mail: kev17815@epix.net
          http://www.bafn.org/~cmarc

June 19
        + East River ARC, Bluefield, WV
          Don Williams, WA4K
          412 Ridgeway Dr., Bluefield, VA 24605-1630
          540-326-3338

June 20
        x MIT RS & Harvard Wireless Club, Cambridge, MA
          Steve Finberg, W1GSL
          PO Box 397082, MIT Branch, Cambridge, MA 02139
          Nick Altenbernd, KA1MQX, 617-253-3776
          http://web.mit.edu/w1mx/www/swapfest.html

June 20
        + Cuyahoga ARS, Macedonia, OH
          Rich James, N8FIL
          7620 Crestwood Ln., Northfield Ctr., OH 44067
          800-404-2282
          http://www.cars.org

June 26-27
          Field Day

July 10
        * Central Division Convention, Indianapolis, IN
          Rick Ogan, N9LRR
          5329 Lester, Indianapolis, IN 46208
          317-251-4407

July 10
        x PHD ARA, Kansas City, MO
          Bob Roske, WA0CLR
          PO Box 28954, Kansas City, MO 64118-8954
          816-436-0069
          E-mail: wa0clr@worldnet.att.net
          http://www.tfs.net/~caltman/phdara/phdara.htm

July 11
        x Kankakee Area Radio Society, Peotone, IL
          Don Kerouac, K9NR
          6311 East Flora St., Kankakee, IL 60901
          815-922-9571 or 815-939-7548
          E-mail: k9nr@juno.com
          E-mail: dkbk@megsinet.net

July 18
        x MIT RS & Harvard Wireless Club, Cambridge, MA
          Steve Finberg, W1GSL
          PO Box 397082, MIT Branch, Cambridge, MA 02139
          Nick Altenbernd, KA1MQX, 617-253-3776
          http://web.mit.edu/w1mx/www/swapfest.html

August 7
        + Western Illinois ARC, Quincy, IL
          Jim Funk, N9JF
          PO Box 3132, Quincy, IL 62305-3132
          217-336-4191
          E-mail: jfunk@adams.net
          http://www.qsl.net/w9awe

August 7
        + Voice of Aladdin ARC, Columbus, OH
          Jim Morton, KB8KPJ
          6070 Northgap Dr., Columbus, OH 43229-1945
          614-846-7790

August 8
        x Cedar Valley ARC, Amana, IA
          Wayne Kolosik, KI0FE
          65 Samoa Dr., Hiawatha, IA 52233-1039
          319-393-4224
          E-mail: ki0fe@usa.net

August 15
        x MIT RS & Harvard Wireless Club, Cambridge, MA
          Steve Finberg, W1GSL
          PO Box 397082, MIT Branch, Cambridge, MA 02139
          Nick Altenbernd, KA1MQX, 617-253-3776
          http://web.mit.edu/w1mx/www/swapfest.html

August 15
        x Central Kentucky ARRL Hamfest and Computer Show,
          it starts 8am-4pm for more info contact John Barnes KS4GL
          (606)253-1178 (evenings), Or S.A.S.E John Barnes KS4GL,
          216 Hillsboro Ave, Lexington,KY 40511-2105.
          E-mail: KS4GL@juno.com

September 11
        # Rosh Hashanah

September 11
        + Triple States RAC, Wheeling, WV
          William Maxwell, WD8JIA
          143 Miller St., Wheeling, WV 26003-5913
          304-242-2509
          Fax: 304-242-8446

September 12
        + Findlay Radio Club, Findlay, OH
          Bill Kelsey, N8ET
          3521 Spring Lake Dr., Findlay, OH 45840
          419-423-4604
          E-mail: kanga@bright.net
          http://www.bright.net/~kanga/w8ft/

September 12
        + Butler County ARA, Butler, PA
          Gerald Wetzel, W3DMB
          784 Mercer Rd., Butler, PA 16001-1108
          724-282-6777
          E-mail: w3dmb@aol.com
          http://www.nauticom.net/www/cliff/bcara

September 18
        * Western New York Section Convention, Buffalo (Hamburg), NY
          Harold Smith, K2HC
          300 White Spruce Blvd., Rochester, NY 14623
          716-424-7184
          E-mail: info@buffalohamfest.org
          http://www.buffalohamfest.org

September 18-19
        + Peoria Area ARC, Peoria, IL
          Jim Williams, N9HHU
          Box 3508, Peoria, IL 61612-3508
          309-692-3378
          Fax: 309-698-8643
          E-mail: jimeoc@worldnet.att.net
          http://www.w9uvi.org

September 19
        x MIT RS & Harvard Wireless Club, Cambridge, MA
          Steve Finberg, W1GSL
          PO Box 397082, MIT Branch, Cambridge, MA 02139
          Nick Altenbernd, KA1MQX, 617-253-3776
          http://web.mit.edu/w1mx/www/swapfest.html

September 19
        + Greater Cincinnati ARA, Cincinnati, OH
          Jim Weaver, K8JE
          11652 Hollingsworth Way, Forest Park, OH 45240-2516
          513-825-2868
          E-mail: JimWeaver@aol.com

September 26
        + Metro 70cm Network, Yonkers, NY
          Otto Supliski, WB2SLQ
          53 Hayward St., Yonkers, NY 10704
          914-969-1053

October 1-3
        * Southwestern Division Convention, Long Beach, CA
          Nate Brightman, K6OSC
          4219 Gaviota Ave., Long Beach, CA 90807-3012
          562-427-5123

October 15-16
        x ARC-Bradford Area, Starke, FL
          Lev Francis, K4SRA
          5751 SE 55th Terrace, Keystone Heights, FL 32656
          352-473-3511
          E-mail: afn22489@afn.org

October 17
        x MIT RS & Harvard Wireless Club, Cambridge, MA
          Steve Finberg, W1GSL
          PO Box 397082, MIT Branch, Cambridge, MA 02139
          Nick Altenbernd, KA1MQX, 617-253-3776
          http://web.mit.edu/w1mx/www/swapfest.html

October 24
        + Great South Bay ARC, Lindenhurst, NY
          Tom Carrubba, KA2D
          226 Sheffield Ave., North Babylon, NY 11704-5305
          516-422-9594
          E-mail: ka2d@li.net
          http://www.gsbarc.org

October 30
        + Twin City FM Club, St. Paul, MN
          Dale Reak, KB0VCV
          PO Box 5598, Hopkins, MN 55122
          612-687-9535

November 6-7
        + West Texas ARC, Odessa, TX
          Robert Jordan, N5RKN
          1521 East 13th St., Odessa, TX 79761-2958
          915-335-7980
          E-mail: n5rkn@apex2000.net
          http://www.apex2000.net/personal/wd5cwj/main2.htm

November 7
        + Massillon ARC, Massillon, OH
          Don Wade, W8DEA
          7300 Sunset Strip NW, Apt. 7, North Canton, OH 44720
          330-497-7232

November 7
        + Fox Cities ARC, Kaukauna, WI
          Chad Pennings, N9PRC
          1912 Russet Ct. #7, Appleton, WI 54914
          920-993-0485
          E-mail: n9prc%kb9byq.ampr.org
          http://www.w9zl.ampr.org

November 13-14
        * Indiana State Convention, Fort Wayne, IN
          Doug Jones, N9NNT & Jim Boyer, KB9IH
          Allen County Amateur Radio Technical Society
          PO Box 10342, Fort Wayne, IN 46851
          219-484-3317
          E-mail: djones2233@aol.com
          http://www.pipeline.com/~dagagnon/

December 4
        # Hanukkah

2000

March 18
        + Martin County ARA, Stuart, FL
          Romund Madson, KS4KM
          1841 SE Hanby Ave., Port St. Lucie, FL 34952
          561-337-1841

March 18-19
       ** West Texas Section Convention, Midland, TX
          Beverley Harwood, KC5BNT
          6100 SCR 1169, Midland, TX 79706
          915-686-1841
          E-mail: shamrock@apex2000.net
          http://www.lxnet/edge/midswap.htm

April 23	Easter

June 1-4
        * Northwestern Division Convention, Seaside, OR
          Randy Stimson, KZ7T
          9890 SW Inglewood St., Portland, OR 97225
          503-297-1175

June 2-4
        * Atlantic Division Convention, Rochester, NY
          Harold Smith, K2HC
          300 White Spruce Blvd., Rochester, NY 14623
          716-424-7184
          E-mail: rochfst@frontiernet.net
          http://www.rochesterhamfest.org

June 24-25
          Field Day

July 9
        x Kankakee Area Radio Society, Peotone, IL
          Don Kerouac, K9NR
          6311 East Flora St., Kankakee, IL 60901
          815-922-9571 or 815-939-7548
          E-mail: k9nr@juno.com
          E-mail: dkbk@megsinet.net

August 12
        + Western Illinois ARC, Quincy, IL
          Jim Funk, N9JF
          PO Box 3132, Quincy, IL 62305-3132
          217-336-4191
          E-mail: jfunk@adams.net
          http://www.qsl.net/w9awe

August 13
        x Cedar Valley ARC, Amana, IA
          Wayne Kolosik, KI0FE
          65 Samoa Dr., Hiawatha, IA 52233-1039
          319-393-4224
          E-mail: ki0fe@usa.net

September 23
        * Western New York Section Convention, Buffalo (Hamburg), NY
          Harold Smith, K2HC
          300 White Spruce Blvd., Rochester, NY 14623
          716-424-7184
          E-mail: info@buffalohamfest.org
          http://www.buffalohamfest.org

North Arkansas Amateur Radio Society
Location: Harrison junior high school cafeteria
515 south pine street (Highway 7 South) Harrison, Arkansas
Saturday, March 10th, 2001 8 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Admission: $ 5.00 per person, under 16 free. extra door prize tickets available.
Tables: $15.00 (includes 1 admission) To reserve tables: Bill Rose, n5vfk,
870-741-6968 or email billrose@cswnet.com
Additional feature: VE testing, Refreshments, door prizes & grand prize,
free parking,free tailgating. talk-in: wb5cyx repeater 147.000 (-600khz)