JA Hosts

Home Contents Supporters Photo Album K3J Guestbook

 

 

UTC

Home
Army News Release


COLONEL JAMES L. PASQUINO

Colonel James L. Pasquino is commander, Detachment 1, 15th Air Base Wing, Johnston Atoll Airfield. The detachment provides host-management responsibilities for the four small islands located about 717 nautical miles southwest of Hickam. Johnston Atoll is the site of the Army's chemical weapons disposal plant.

Colonel Pasquino entered the Air Force as a distinguished graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at The Citadel in 1976. He served in a variety of Strategic Air Command wing and headquarters positions as a B-52 master navigator with more than 3,000 flying hours. He previously commanded the Air Force’s largest air launched cruise missile munitions maintenance squadron at Carswell Air Force Base, Texas, and was commandant of the International Officers School at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. He served as deputy chief of nations assistance and chief of legislative liaison at U.S. Atlantic Command, Norfolk, Va. Prior to assuming his current position he was the commander, Pacific Air Forces Manpower and Innovation Flight.
 

EDUCATION: 

 

1976   Bachelor of science in business administration, The Citadel, S.C.

1983   Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

1984   Master of business administration, Louisiana Tech University, La.

 

ASSIGNMENTS: 

1.  March 1977 - March 1978, student, undergraduate navigator training, navigator-bombardier training, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.

2.  July 1978 - September 1981, navigator, instructor navigator, standardization evaluation navigator, and radar navigator, 46th Bombardment Squadron, 319th Bombardment Wing, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.

3.  October 1981 - August 1984, radar navigator, instructor radar navigator, standardization evaluation radar navigator, and target study officer, 596 Bombardment Squadron, 2nd Bombardment Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.

4.  September 1984 - August 1988, deputy chief, plans and programs division, inspector general, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.

5.  September 1988 - August 1989, instructor radar navigator, 20th Bombardment Squadron, 7th Bombardment Wing, Carswell Air Force Base, Texas

6.  August 1989-May 1992, chief of bombing and navigation division, 7th Bombardment Wing, Carswell Air Force Base, Texas

7.  May 1992 - March 1993, commander, 7th Munitions Maintenance Squadron, Carswell Air Force Base, Texas

8.  March 1993 - June 1993, director, Wing Commanders’ Seminar, Eaker College for Professional Development, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

9.  June 1993 - January 1996, commandant, International Officers School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

10.  January 1996 - May 1997, deputy chief, nations assistance division, plans and policy directorate, U.S. Atlantic Command, Norfolk, Va.

11.  June 1997 - June 1999, chief, legislative liaison, program planning and assessment directorate, U.S. Atlantic Command, Norfolk, Va.

12.  June 1999 – October 2000, commander, Pacific Air Forces Manpower and Innovation Flight, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii

13.  October 2000 – Present, commander, Detachment 1, 15th Air Base Wing, Johnston Atoll Airfield

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

 

Rating:  Master navigator

Flight hours:  More than 3,000

Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-43A, KC-135A, B-52G, B-52H

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS: 

 

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

 

Distinguished graduate, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps

Distinguished graduate, Undergraduate Navigator Training

Distinguished graduate, Navigator Bombardier Training

Distinguished graduate, Radar Navigator Bombardier Training

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION: 

 

Second Lieutenant - Dec. 1, 1976

First Lieutenant - Dec. 1, 1978

Captain - Dec. 1, 1980

Major - Jan. 1, 1988

Lieutenant Colonel - March 1, 1993

Colonel - Feb 1, 1999

 

(Current as of December 2000)

Master Sergeant Perry Schultz has been great in providing information and assistance to the team. I will put more info on MSgt Schultz as I receive it.  

Army News Release  on the island's mission.

Send mail to kh6uw@arrl.net with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 2001 Johnston Atoll DX Expedition
Last modified: August 19, 2001